Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASUS A8NE motherboard and GeForce 9800 GTX Compatibility

Posted on 2009-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
905 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi,
  I have the following configuration of my machine
  AMD X2 4200+ processor
  ASUS A8NE motherboard
  2 GB RAM
  400W SMPS
  GeForce 7800 GT
  300 GB HDD
 
  I am planning to buy GeForce 9800 GTX for my machine...

  I want to know whether it will be compatible with my motherboard and Processor.
  Do I need to upgrade my SMPS as well? I heard that 9800 GTX consumes more power.

regards,
CuteBug
0
Comment
Question by:CuteBug
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24057233
you can calculate your power needs : http://web.aanet.com.au/SnooP/psucalc.php
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 24061016
"GeForce 9800 GTX" only defines a video chip used on many different brands of video cards.
Also gives no clue about the slot type. Same chip could be used on all of PCI, AGP, and PCI-E cards.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:CuteBug
ID: 24061245
I was referring to XFX GeForce 9800 GTX edition.

The specifications of the card specify that it needs a PCI-E 2.0 slot.

Will it be compatible with my mobo which has PCI-E 1.0 slot? Also what should be the power (Wattage) of my PSU?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
PCBONEZ earned 2000 total points
ID: 24061649
It will work fine but at PCI-E 1.0 speeds.

The official recommendation is a 450 watt PSU.
The TDP [total design power] of a GeForce 9800 GTX is 140 watts.
The TDP of a GeForce 7800 GT is just under 60 watts.
- I think I would use a 500 watt PSU to keep it well below it's max.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:CuteBug
ID: 31566108
thank you.
0