Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to find the firefox favourite?

Posted on 2009-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
739 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hi

I want to find the firefox favourite.

Went to program file -> firefox but couldn't find there :(.

How to find this!

Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:bt1942
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ITHelper80
ID: 24056532
What do you mean by Favorite? Are you talking about bookmarks?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bt1942
ID: 24056560
ITHelper80 // Oh yes. Like favorites in IE. I guess bookmarks for firefox!
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ITHelper80 earned 1400 total points
ID: 24056597
Hit Ctrl+Shift+B which will bring up you bookmark organizer.....

If you look across the top of the browser were "File" is you will see "Bookmarks"

IE has favorites

Firefox has bookmarks
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 600 total points
ID: 24056614
Hello bt1942,

Bookmarks, as you call them Favorites, are stored in one file, bookmarks.html.  It is stored in Profile folder.

C:\Documents and Settings\\Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox\profiles\\ folder. It is a hidden folder, so you have to unhide hidden folders. In Windows XP, open Windows Explorer or any folder.  Click on Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders".  If you want to see system files as well, uncheck Hide protected operating system files.   Click OK.

In Windows Vista, open Windows Explorer or any folder. Click the Layout button (to the left of the Views button). Click Folder Options > View tab. Check "Show hidden files and folders".   Click OK

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bt1942
ID: 31566112
Thank you!
0