Solved

realloccg /: file system full

Posted on 2009-04-02
10
1,577 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
My machine no longer boots in multi-user.  UFS export/home partition s7 declared in vfstab is no longer mounting either (perhaps different problem)?
ok boot disk0
works:

# df -k /
Filesystem kbytes used avail capacity Mounted on
/dev/dsk/c1t0d0s0 6035995 59226534 49102 100% /

#format
partition> print
0 root wm 363-4605 5.85G
1 swap wu 0-362 512.06MB
2 backup wm 0-24619 33.92GB
3 unassigned wm 0 0
4 unassigned wm 0 0
5 unassigned wm 0 0
6 unsassigned wm 0 0
7 home wm 4606-24619 27.57GB

How do I increase my / space?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:FKoutchouk
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FKoutchouk
Comment Utility
additional information:
# df -k /usr shows that it is also mounted on /
# df -k /var shows that it is also mounted on /
no wonder I am out of disk space...
So I see two options:
a) increase the size of / (my question above)
b) move some of that /usr or /var somewhere else.
Any thoughts?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
joules17 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
hi,

1) for the /export/home problem, have you tried running fsck and mount it again
2) root partitions cannot be increased, one you partitioned it, it is done, your best bet is to delete the unwanted files from like you mentioned /usr and /var
/var filesystem would definetly have lots of logs file which can be cleared.
and again, if you are thinking of moving /usr from root filesystem would not be a possible idea, as it contains all the binary files for the operating system's funtion, moving it would render your OS unbootable.




0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FKoutchouk
Comment Utility
I have space on the export/home.  Could I move the /var to /export/home/var and create a link?  Or are the chances of not rebooting too high?
I suspect all this was caused by Update Manager because the machine is new and I did not install anything else manually.
Note: I also have another hard drive in the machine.  

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:joules17
joules17 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I guess that would be a problem, links may not be recognised at boot time, as /var file system is required for booting the system.

if you like you can do a ufsdump of the root filesystem , repartition the drive according to the size you  want it, and then do a ufsrestore, and do installboot on the root disk
you will be able to solve your problem,
I did that once and I was successful in creating a bigger root f/s
let me know and I'll provide you with the steps
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
I suggest to do the following

- boot system to single user mode and login
- run

du -k | sort -rn | more

see which dir or file has taken your disk space, mostly it is /var

If you want , you can post out put so we can help in telling what to delete
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:blu
blu earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
The update manager spools patches into /var, under /var/sadm I think.  But you have got to do something
about your root partition, itis too small for everything to live there.

What do you have on the /export/home partition? Do you have a source of storage outside the system,
either an external USB drive or a tape drive? If you have not used much of the /export/home filesystem,
your best bet will probably be to backup that partition, then split it up, so that /var exists in its own partition.
That way you can avoid a bare metal install.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FKoutchouk
Comment Utility
Can I safely blow away everything in /var/sadm/pkg?  It looks like all those updates from Update Manager.  That would solve my disk space problem (for now).
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:blu
blu earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Unfortunately, you can' t really just delete it all. If you know that you are not ever going to want to back out the patches you have installed, you can delete the files called undo.Z that live under /var/sadm.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FKoutchouk
Comment Utility
I moved all the /var/sadm/pkg files to my second disk drive and created a link
That regained 33% of my / drive and the machine still boots!
Anything else I could move to the other drive safely?  Perhaps something else from /opt or /var

In other words, what is the difference between repartitioning /export/home to create a new partition on which to put /var or /usr and moving the files to another drive?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:blu
blu earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
The problem is that some things in the root file system might be required before all the file systems are mounted. So, anything needed by the system while booting should be left alone. Nothing in /opt is required during boot up, so it should be safe to move.
0