Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

publish silverlight

Posted on 2009-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
2,898 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
i want to publish silverlight web application and then put it in iis
how i did this
0
Comment
Question by:chandresh43
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:unmeshdave
ID: 24059563
hope this will help you,
http://silverlight.net/forums/t/4706.aspx 
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:chandresh43
ID: 24061935
you mean that i just get .xaml file and rename it to .xml
and place it in ftp server
but that not work for me
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:peterdungan
ID: 24081898
That thread is out of date and refersto an older version of SIlvelrlight.
You need to add .xap as application/x-silverlight-app to the mime type if you are using iis6. If you are using iis7 this should already be set correctly.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
unmeshdave earned 1500 total points
ID: 24082720
check this one, if you already have xaml type then you need to add only xap but remember, u need both on IIS.
http://silverlight.net/forums/p/51074/133996.aspx
0