Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to respond to 300 Emails

Posted on 2009-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I received a huge response to an Ad ... 300 resonses so far in 12 hours. Is there a way that I can Reply to multiple emails that I have already received ? They are not in my Address Book, or I could create a lost. I am using Gmail, but also read Gmail via Thunderbird, and don;t care which Email reader I use if it gets the job done ... helping me avoid the Open/Copy/Paste/Send cycle over & over ...
Altenatively, is there a way to extract all the email adresses from that batch of 300 emails that I have already received? Exporting the addresses would solve my problem ...
0
Comment
Question by:bleggee
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24057064
Hello bleggee,

You can use Email Address Crawler to get addresses from Thunderbird emails
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/thunderbird/addon/9995

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Gothmog
ID: 24058810
First to extract all the e-mail addresses from the responses you got you can use this program:

Clear Context
http://www.clearcontext.com/products/

Its not a free program but it has a 30 day free trial and the extractor feature still works after your 30 day free trail or you can buy the software.

After your preferred e-mail adresses are extracted you can use this program to send a mass e-mail to all the recipients of your choosing:

MailBoy 2004
http://massmailersoft.com/download.asp
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Gothmog
ID: 24058871
Here are a couple of other programs you can use:

http://www.tweakmarketing.com/download/outlook/outlook_address_extractor_2007.exe

http://3d2f.com/programs/2-720-outlook-extractor-download.shtml

http://3d2f.com/programs/2-835-email-extractor-download.shtml

http://www.lmhsoft.com/oeesetup.exe

What you can do as well is add all those e-mail addresses to your Address Book and then export it into a text file and just copy the addresses over to the mass mailer. Here is a guide on how to do that:

http://www.spampal.org/usermanual/clients/outlook2000/outlook_export/outlook_export.html
0