Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Open Report command with 2 filter

Posted on 2009-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi, I type below code in order open report after user click the button and the filter is Code and Exam year.
It has error message occured. "Mis match type run time error 13."

Thanks
DoCmd.OpenReport "ECVReport", acViewPreview, "ECVResult Report Query", "Code =""" & A & """" And "ExamYear =" & Chr(34) & Me!combExamYear & Chr(34)

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:mekofun
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:coleventures
ID: 24056926
DoCmd.OpenReport "ECVReport", acViewPreview, "ECVResult Report Query", "Code =""" & A & """" And "ExamYear =" & Chr(34) & Me!combExamYear & Chr(34)
 


Your error is with the """.  it should be "'" (double quote, single quote, double quote).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:coleventures
ID: 24056939
IGNORE my response.  I erred.  I am working on the correct syntax.  Sorry.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:coleventures
ID: 24056975
DoCmd.OpenReport "ECVReport", acViewPreview, "ECVResult Report Query", "Code =""" & A & """" And "ExamYear =" & Chr(34) & Me!combExamYear & Chr(34)


Now, if CODE is to be the literal A character and ExamYear is an integer/value and not  a string.
"Code = 'A' AND ExamYear = " & Me!combExamYear

If examyear is a string then you'd have to do this:
"Code = 'A' AND ExamYear = '" & Me!combExamYear & "'"

That would be = single double & Me!combExamYear & double single double.

Robert
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 2000 total points
ID: 24057370
try this:

DoCmd.OpenReport "ECVReport", acViewPreview, "ECVResult Report Query", "[Code] = " & Chr(34)  & "A" & Chr(34) & " And [ExamYear] = " & Chr(34) & Me.combExamYear & Chr(34)

mx
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:TextReport
ID: 24057488
I would use a variable for the where clause then it is easier to debug as you can inspect its value before trying to run the report.
If A is a variabl then the code below will work for you, if A is a literal then you need to put " around it.
Finally I have put a Debug.Print strWHERE so it will show the value of strWHERE in the Immediate Window. If you put a breakpoint (F9) on the OpenReport line you can inspect the value before trying to open the report.
Cheers, Andrew
Dim strWHERE as String
strWHERE = "Code =" & Chr(34) & A & Chr(34) & " And "ExamYear = " & Chr(34) & Me!combExamYear & Chr(34)
Debug.Print strWHERE
DoCmd.OpenReport "ECVReport", acViewPreview, "ECVResult Report Query", strWHERE
 

Open in new window

0