Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IP Route modification

Posted on 2009-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
We use qmail on our server. We wanted to change the outgoing IP for qmail. We read a solution to this where you change the default IP address of outgoing connections. This was accomplished by using the following command:

# /sbin/ip route change default via ***.***.***.*** dev eth0 src yyy.yyy.yyy.yyy.

Upon restarting qmail, this fixed our problem; outgoing mail showed the correct IP address. However, upon server reboot, it restores to the initial configuration. Any idea why and how to prevent it from restoring to the default? Any feedback is greatly appreciated.

Thank you,
Adam
0
Comment
Question by:ajschw
3 Comments
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 400 total points
ID: 24057020
Check www.qmail.org I think there is a patch that adds functionality to bind the a qmail process that deals with outgoing emails to a specific IP.

The other option is to configure your server to the new IP.

I.e. make the change permananet modify the /etc/hosts file to reflect the updated IP for the system/ or /etc/networking-scripts.
Or better still use the network configuration scripts to set the IP of the system permanently.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Duncan Roe
Duncan Roe earned 600 total points
ID: 24058508
As a quick and dirty fix you could include your ip route command in /etc/rc.d/rc.local (location varies with distribution but they all have a local facility somewhere). That's like re-entering te command after every reboot. Invoke ip by full pathname (i.e. /sbin/ip)
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamran Arshad earned 1000 total points
ID: 24074537
Hi,

After rebooting the routes were not added persistently. To make the route change persistently;

http://www.itsyourip.com/Linux/howto-add-a-persistent-static-route-in-redhat-enterprise-linux/
0