?
Solved

I would like to change the default "paste" option to "paste-text"...

Posted on 2009-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I would like to change the default "paste" option to "paste-text" so that the formatting in the document being pasted INTO is preserved, NOT the source document.  Any overriding solution?  I'm not afraid to get down and dirty in the registry if this is what it takes.

I guess a simple solution would be to create an icon in excel and word that would be "paste-text" but I'd rather just ctrl-v.  Maybe I've already solved my issue.  Anyone come up with something better?
0
Comment
Question by:hbradymfi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
ID: 24057028
You can use the below macro. Then in the Macros dialog (Alt+F8), select this macro and click "Options". Set the shortcut key to Ctrl+v.

To make it available to every workbook, save it to the Personal.xls file.

Wayne
Sub PasteText()
     On Error Resume Next
     Selection.PasteSpecial xlPasteValues
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
ID: 24057033
Ahh, that will only work with Excel. There's no way to globally set the default paste option.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
irudyk earned 2000 total points
ID: 24059775
Since you are using Office 2007, try the following which should help you get what you're looking for:
In Word
Office Button | Word Options | Advanced | Cut, copy, and paste section
there are options you can set for:
-pasting within the same document
-pasting between documents
-pasting between documents when style definitions conflict
-pasting from other programs
In Excel
Office Button | Excel Options | Advanced | Cut, copy, and paste section
ensure that Show Paste Options buttons is checked off
then when you paste with Ctrl+V you will see as paste option icon to the bottom left of the cell that will allow you to pick from various options
0