Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

find a string pattern and then extract date from it

Posted on 2009-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
if have a array of strings.
some of them look like:

test1
test2

but others look like
"2006-06 (jun)"
"2006-07 (jul)"

now i want to extract the date part from these strings (only the one's which contain the date, e.g. 2006-06) and convert (only the strings which look like they have date in them)  them to a "date time" format and store them in another array as "date time" items

how do i do it?

how


0
Comment
Question by:manivineet
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Avelan
ID: 24057143
Hey,
this should work.
Other solution is to use regex to extract the date but i'm not too familiar with it
so... ;)

-Avelan
MyStr = Split(str, " ")(0)
 
If IsDate(str) Then
   MyDate = Date.Parse(str)
   'Whatever else you need to do
Else
    'whatever
End If

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Avelan earned 2000 total points
ID: 24057148
Whoops, a couple mistakes there but i'm sure you caught them anyhow :P
MyStr = Split(str, " ")(0)
 
If IsDate(MyStr) Then
   MyDate = Date.Parse(MyStr)
   'Whatever else you need to do
Else
    'whatever
End If

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Deathrace
ID: 24057703
0