Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Classic ASP Application on IIS7 + ISAPI, CGI Issue

Posted on 2009-04-02
10
Medium Priority
?
1,599 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

I am deploying a asp site on IIS7...

I have installed ASP on the IIS7..

Still when i request an .asp page i get the follwoing error

Error Summary
HTTP Error 500.0 - Internal Server Error
There is a problem with the resource you are looking for, so it cannot be displayed.

Module IsapiModule
Notification ExecuteRequestHandler
Handler ASPClassic
Error Code 0x8007007f


Most likely causes:
The ISAPI Filter has dependencies that are not available on the Web server.
IIS received the request; however, an internal error occurred during the processing of the request. The root cause of this error depends on which module handles the request and what was happening in the worker process when this error occurred.
IIS was not able to access the web.config file for the Web site or application. This can occur if the NTFS permissions are set incorrectly.
IIS was not able to process configuration for the Web site or application.
The authenticated user does not have permission to use this DLL.
0
Comment
Question by:justin_smith
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 24057019
your running ASP.NET.

a classic asp page is BEFORE aspx page design.

I'd be removing the dotnet drivers altogether..
However, you also may have to downgrade to IIS6, or even IIS5...
I'm unaware of the requirements for your app, does it need front page extensions? what version?

0
 

Author Comment

by:justin_smith
ID: 24057207
debugger,

i am not sure whats meant by front page extensions..

the application has some ASP scripts with .asp extensions..

I am not allowed to downgrade to II5/6 as there are other Net 3.5 applications currently running on the IIS7

Thanks

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 24057573
please do this

Internet Explorer (I have 6, I guess it is the same in IE7 and IE8, not sure)
Tools | Internet Options | Advance Tab
[uncheck] Show Friendly HTTP Error Messages.
Then [Apply] and [OK]

Then reload your page and see what error you receive?

Carrzkiss
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:justin_smith
ID: 24065404
carr...........

What i posted  was only after doing that...

thats all the detail i get from microsoft
0
 

Author Comment

by:justin_smith
ID: 24073364
hi guys,

any news on this pls?
0
 

Author Comment

by:justin_smith
ID: 24073366
hi guys,

any news on this pls?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 24073456
sry, back now.

You have a dotnet 3.5 system on IIS7 running asp pages, and it could work, but each error would need to be reviewed, and possibly upgraded to adopt to the new functionality.
I'm not aware of your application, so can't be certain how much pain you'll go through.
If you hard up for the expertise, i could arrange someone who specializes in this, but the cheapest solution might to get it converted at rent-a-coder.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Barron earned 1500 total points
ID: 24073486
try some of the following links

http://learn.iis.net/page.aspx/266/troubleshooting-failed-requests-using-tracing-in-iis7/
http://mvolo.com/blogs/serverside/archive/2007/07/26/Troubleshoot-IIS7-errors-like-a-pro.aspx
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/942031

Not sure if either of them will help.
But wanted to post something in hopes that you might be able to get somewhere with it.

Carrzkiss
0
 

Author Comment

by:justin_smith
ID: 24074130
Debugg...

There are separate applications
There is one ASP app
And  a few 3.5 apps..


Not all of them in one :-)

Will go through carr....'s  links and get back.. thanks


0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 24074375
then be careful making changes to the machines config, for it will affect all apps on that box.

isapi applications have even more stringent specs, does it utilize any?
0