Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VPN WITH VOIP AND DATA

Posted on 2009-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
648 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Ok here is the plan:
We have a customer who needs a solution as follows:
Two offices connected via ADSL business line 2/512Mb.One Panasonic KX-TDE-200 VOIP PBX telephone system one both sites to which up to 5 phones will be using the tunnel for voip and 3 for data.One router that can do VPN and Firewall protection and one switch that will connect approximately 20 users.
I was thinking of putting a cisco switch 2960 and a cisco 1841 that will do the VPN and the firewall.The panasonic PBX will be connected on a different vlan on one of the ports of the switch and switchport that to voice.I am concerned if i am thinking the correct procedure here and will like to know what else i'm missing here so as to make the system work as efficient as possible. I m ready to hear suggestions...
Thanks
George
remote-working.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:giorgosy78
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 24057097
Its just that no mention is made in regards to QOS, I forsee a large file being downloaded to the disappointment of all those on a call...
0
 

Author Comment

by:giorgosy78
ID: 24057153
Can you please be more specific in regards to QOS? I ve been thinking to implement QOS on the router but i will like to know of what i am thinking of is correct....In regards to the whole scenario and cisco models...
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
packetguy earned 1000 total points
ID: 24057504
I program Cisco's extensively and your Cisco proposal will certainly work. The 2960 on the LAN will let you create separate VoIP and data VLANs. You're correct in putting voice and data on different VLANs, using separate cabling for phones and computers, and connecting them to separate VLANs in the switch. You'll configure the 1841's LAN port for VLAN-tagged traffic (a "vlan trunk" in Cisco lingo) and connect that to a switch port configured for trunking, and then apply QoS and traffic shaping to guarantee VoIP bandwidth. You'll find that moving VoIP over a VPN tunnel actually improves reliability over doing the same thing with NAT, and your VoIP LAN configuration will be much simpler with NAT out of the picture.
0