Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

nchar(20) column adding spaces on to end of data

Posted on 2009-04-02
2
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a column in a SQL Server database called position and it is nchar(20).

When I add text into the column using SQL Server management studio, it appears to put spaces onto the end of the data

This means that "Director" becomes "Director     " (just adding " to show what I mean.

When I go to select from position colum where position = "Director" it does not find the record.

How do I stop these extra spaces being added ?
0
Comment
Question by:dkmarsh
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
udaya kumar laligondla earned 750 total points
ID: 24057204
use NVarchar or Varchar instead of NChar.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 24057338
Yes. that's the basic difference between Nvarchar and NChar.

If you set a datatype as Nchar(20) , Server allocates empty spaces for each and every value and if you give some values it will occupy the first 5 or 10 bytes based upon the length of the value either 5 or 10.

If you set the datatype as Nvarchar(20), memory will be dynamically allocated based on the input string and hence only 5 or 10 bytes for a string of size 5 or 10.
0