Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

reinstall the Sunfire V240 box

Posted on 2009-04-02
13
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-11
I have a SunFire V240 box, and would like to install Solaris 10 on it.

The box is an old box, and I don't have the password. Any way to remove the content and do a clean install on Solaris 10?

I am fresh in Sun box..  nice if detailed command be given

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:alenwong
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
joules17 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24057483
1) insert a solaris 10 bootable cdrom,
and at the ok prompt do
#boot cdrom
2) solaris installation program will start
3) you will get to a place where it will ask for the disk, and it will also list the disks that are available
select the disk where you want to install solaris and partition it according to your wish
4) after that answer few question on password, hostname, network interface etc.
you should be able to do it, it is quite simple.

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 24057659
if this is an old box then you may need to update OBP (firmware) of the box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alenwong
ID: 24083280
I am connecting to the box with Console, and that there isn't a moment where OS stop booting, giving {ok} prompt and allow me to type boot cdrom...

do I need to issue the "break sequence" like Ctrl + Break, or pressing some functions keys e.g. F8 like windows?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 24083707
If you have keyboard with mouse and monitor console, then use the stop A combination to get the ok prompt or if you have serial port terminal then use the break sequence
0
 

Author Comment

by:alenwong
ID: 24084362
at where should I issue the break sequence?

and is that the break sequence <Ctrl> + <Break> or something else?

thanks
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 24084398
It depends on your terminal. Are you using e.g. hyperterminal?
0
 

Author Comment

by:alenwong
ID: 24084453
I am using Putty under Windows XP
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 24084479
I am not sure, but I have seen in some sites they recommend using break key or Cntrl-C
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:joules17
ID: 24085190
how are you connecting to console using putty, are you using conserver console or something?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:joules17
ID: 24085198
how are you connecting to console using putty, are you using conserver or something?
i mean do you connect like this

# console servername port-no
0
 

Author Comment

by:alenwong
ID: 24086028
IPKVM
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:joules17
ID: 24094315
IPKVM - meaning Keyboard, video and Mouse connection over IP is it?

have you tried Stop A  ( you can try this at any time, it should take you to ok prompt)

or try

~break  ( tilda character and type b r e a k )  
let me know the results
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nyaar
ID: 24231096
what do you do, on putty, to connect to that console?  
0