Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I prevent the recipients of my mail from saving an attachment sent with the mail?

Posted on 2009-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I want to send an email with an attachment to some people but I need to stop them from saving the attachment.

Can you help me please?

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:Bee62
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Kechka earned 1000 total points
ID: 24057875
I don't believe that you can do that, consider protecting your attachment from editing, printing... depends of attachments file format.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:spamster
spamster earned 1000 total points
ID: 24061112
I would agree with Kechka above... once you send it out, it's theirs.
Also, in agreeing with him, you could stop them from editing it by making it into a PDF and adding a password - not impermeable, but good enough for most users.
0