Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Transfer RAID to new larger hard drives

Posted on 2009-04-03
9
Medium Priority
?
749 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I have a Dell Poweredge SC1425 server with a raid1 consisting of two 80GB SATA drives on the onboard RAID controller. We're running out of space, so I purchased two 640GB SATA drives. I need to transfer everything to the newer, larger drives, so I took an 80gb drive out, thus breaking the raid. Then I added the 640GB drive in, pressed CTRL A to get into the raid config and told it to treat the 640 as the spare drive. It rebuilt the raid onto the 640GB drive just fine. I then replaced the other 80GB drive with the other 640GB drive. Again, worked fine. But when I boot into Windows, (server 2003), it only shows a total of 80GB worth of partitions. I've tried going into disk management, but I can't see any of the free space after the 80GB. I've also tried Acronis Partition Manager for servers, same thing. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:pedroelbee
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Share-IT
ID: 24057518
not sure how you specifically do it on a dell but on a hP you need to go into the array management utility to "extend" the raid. then it will show in windows.
 
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:anvanster
ID: 24057593
Hi,
I am not sure there is an option to expand RAID in Dell controllers.
Basically, you do a full Image with Acronis from old drives, Install new largedrives instead and create a new RAID and restore an image.

Check out this topic:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Misc/Q_21691905.html
There was a same discussion.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Share-IT
ID: 24057619
I'm coming to the same conclusion, had a search and all i could find was expanding a RAID5 by adding disks but that was on a PERC 5/i controller.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 400 total points
ID: 24057760
Dell issues. I would suggest you the quickest way to migrate to bigger RAID.
Take backup image of the RAID configuration to external HDD or network share. Then reconfigure RAID with bigger drives and restore from backup image to this new RAID.
I've been experiencing similar problems with Poweredge server and finished by backup\restore process. I used Paragon Drive Backup 9.0 Server Edition: www.drive-backup.com and it allowed to resize the partitions during restore. There are other similar programs know like Norton Ghost, R-Drive Image and Acronis True Image but I recommend you the one used by me. It is easy to use, simple and has all features you need including WinPE2.0 based Recovery CD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pedroelbee
ID: 24060588
Thanks for all your help. There's no option to expand the RAID, unfortunately. I think it's a pretty basic, featureless RAID controller. I used Paragon Partition Manager server and did the following: copy one of the 80GB drives to one of the 640GB drives with smart partitioning. I then booted just off one of the 640GB drives. It crashed. Apparently it doesn't like the resized partitions. Windows starts to boot and then crashes. I will try using Drive Backup to back up an image to the larger drives, then recreate the RAID and restore the image, to see if it works. I'll let you know what I find! Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 24061051
What if you copy the partition without resize and boot from the copied drive? Does it boot? If yes then you can increase the size of partitions as you want to entire HDD with the same Partition Manager.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
anvanster earned 600 total points
ID: 24062938
Don't use Paragon.
Download Acronis True Image with Universal Restore.
Use Universal Restore when us restore the image, otherwise it can crash because of HDD change.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 24063593
He he, there is Adaptive Restore in paragon that acts the same as Universal restore but twice cheaper.
When you restore it from boot cd of Paragon pay attention to the check box Adaptive Restore. It allows restore to different hardware.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pedroelbee
ID: 31566146
Thanks guys!
0