Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Data Connector for Visual Studio 2008?

Posted on 2009-04-03
2
Medium Priority
?
1,120 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
Hi,

Our current software system uses a MySQL database. I wrote an application in Visual Basic 2008 to run a query against the database and then send some emails. In order to make it work I had to download a MySQL data connector and then put "Includes MySql.data.mysqlclient" at the top of my program.

We are moving to a new software system that uses Openedge 10.1 as the database, and I want to be able to rewrite my program to work with the new database.

What is the equivalent data connector to allow me to connect my visual studio project to the openedge 10.1 database?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MDWinter
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Gomez
ID: 24152638
I think that on the CD installation of OpenEdge, must come and ODBC driver to allow this, on the other way, you'll need to buy and aditional ODBC driver like DataDirect.

Try visiting the following page, you can download a trial version and see if can helps.

http://www.datadirect.com/products/odbc/other-data-sources/index.ssp

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
progressor earned 2000 total points
ID: 24235689
All OpenEdge runtime clients also have an odbc driver installed. Either use this driver (you can find this in the amdinistrative tools in windows) or download a driver here: www.progress.com/progress/esd/myproducts.jsp 

Casper.
0