[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to install Windows XP Pro SP3 on Dell Poweredge T105 Server

Posted on 2009-04-03
11
Medium Priority
?
2,548 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

I have bought a Dell PE T105 server without any OS. The Dell Boot disk which comes with the server only supports windows and linux servers to be installed. I tried booting for XP cd, but it says that there are no hard drives.

The server has a SAS 6i raid controller with two 250gb sata drives. I tried loading the xp and pressing F6 to install raid drivers, I then put in the usb disk with the drivers, but it doesn't go past that screen. I says to put the drivers into drive A.

How can I install XP?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rajithjose
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Kechka earned 1000 total points
ID: 24057699
use nlite http://www.nliteos.com/ to add drivers for your raid into winxp installation.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 24057706
Have a look here.
http://www.testmy.net/forum/t-10525
Not sure if it will help or not.

Good Luck
Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 24057712
good one Kechka:
Keep on forgetting about nlite... awesome program....

Carrzkiss
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:rajithjose
ID: 24057723
Could you just run me through as to what I should do with nlite please?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kechka
ID: 24057766
Take a look at http://www.nliteos.com/guide/part1.html
This is the parts that you need
Copy your XP instalation CD files in some folder on disk (on another computer of course),
direct nlite to that location
on the option screen select only Integrate drivers
select folder with your unpacked drivers as in manual part 2
at the end nlite will create ISO bootable XP installation CD with your drivers on it.
Burn the image on CD and thats it.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Wayne Barron
Wayne Barron earned 1000 total points
ID: 24057770
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 24057793
on the 4th screenshot, you will see where you can add drivers.
You use this area to add your Raid & Sata drivers.
And what ever else that you need.
Slipstream SP3 into the cd if it is not there.
Plus other hotfixes and so forth.
You can really set the cd up to have everything.>

Good Luck
Carrzkiss
0
 

Expert Comment

by:powerpoint65
ID: 24541457
Hi, I have the same issue as rajithjose. I purchased a Dell PowerEdge T105 with AMD Quad Core. During the installation procedure of win xp there comes a bluescreen that I think is caused by a wrong SATA driver. I understand how to build an installation CD with the driver included. My issue is how and where to find the correct driver. The HD is a Seagate ST325031 the controller is an on board SATA controller. I would really appreciate any help. Thanks powerpoint65!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rabbit80
ID: 24655381
Hi,
have a look on this site. all the hard work is done for you

http://www.adrianfry.co.uk/t105/t105.htm

it tells you what he did. i have done this and had xp sp2 running perfect for ages.
0