[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

View Exchange 2007 Version

Posted on 2009-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
3,321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi

I know it sounds like a bit of a stupid question, but how can I see if SP1 is installed on Exchange 2007 server?
If I go to help and about in the console it gives me the following version: Version: 08.00.0685.018

But does this version number mean that it has Exchange SP1 on or not?
0
Comment
Question by:Rigged
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 500 total points
ID: 24057843
Anything that shows 8.0.x.x (file versions, server properties in EMC) indicates that there is no SP1 present.  After SP1, everything changes to 8.1.x.x
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:madhusk
madhusk earned 500 total points
ID: 24057856
Using Exchange management shell type

Get-ExchangeServer | fl name,edition,admindisplayversion
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Rigged
ID: 31566156
Thanks Guys. that helped allot.
0