Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to Disable password complexity requirements in ADS 2003 server

Posted on 2009-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
552 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi

How to Disable password complexity requirements in 2003 server by Group policy editor.
Please check the attachment file and let me know how to proceed.

Thank you
Regards
Suresh prasanna
PASSWORD-POLICY.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:eecnmsuresh
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Darylx earned 1500 total points
ID: 24057942
It needs to be configured (or unconfigured) in the Default Domain Policy.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 24057983
To switch it offf you need to set its as "disabled"
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 24057989
Note - it has to be switched on or off for the whole domain.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Americom
ID: 24059654
yeah, your screen capture is show probably a memeber machine and not a policy from the domain.
As the above experts indicated, you have to disable in the domain level.

But why do you want to do such thing? If you disable it, you are putting your self back int he day of older than NT4 without the complexity password policy of the dll filter applied.

Without the complexity password, you password can be listed easily by many software.....
0