Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Looking for a way to test network capacity, accounting for swicth / router response times etc

Posted on 2009-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06

I've been tasked with writing a test spec for a project with applications spanning several geographic locations, and comprising multiple LANs, using a combination of TCP/IP and serial comms.

I am not a comms expert, but I think I know enough to get by.

What I want is a way of calculating the maximum time that should be allowed for two applications on a network to communicate a certain amount of data.

I'm planning so far on using some batch files with ping commands, ideally I'd like to say:

"We need to be able to send X1 amount of bytes in X2 amount of seconds, therefore, tests require a response to a Ping of 50000 bytes in X3 milliseconds."

If I know X1 and X2, do you think this is a reliable way of working X3?


I hope that makes sense, any help appreciated.



0
Comment
Question by:Cognize
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 24058074
Hi,

You could try and use the following open source application to monitor the line while you push the data through: http://www.ethereal.com/

Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Roachy1979 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24059001
You can monitor round trip times, test connectivity and get good reporting out of Nagios....in terms of measuring bandwidths you could also use iPerf...you would need to install it at the source and destination...but with these tools you should be able to get the data you need

http://www.nagios.org/

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Iperf



0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sda100
ID: 24065487
I use Nagios - it scales quite well, but if you want a serious solution take a look at OpenNMS - both of which are free.

With regard to making calculations using ping as a guide... it's not a good idea - most of the time 'pings' are given a very low traffic priority so will not necessarily give you accurate results.

Steve :)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Cognize
ID: 31566162
Thanks - Iperf was the best solution in the end.
0