Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Hi help nedeed does any know if SQL2005 keeps a tempory copy of a strored procedure that has just been changed with an alter commnd

Posted on 2009-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have accidently overwritten a stroed procedure I was developing with an alter command. Does SQL 2005 keep a tempory copy or backup of the original stored procedure anywhere.
0
Comment
Question by:NTSS
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
St3veMax earned 1000 total points
ID: 24058120
Sadly not.

Your best bet would be if you have a recent full backup that you can restore as another database; i.e. "YourDatabase_RESTORE"

HTH
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:udaya kumar laligondla
udaya kumar laligondla earned 1000 total points
ID: 24058227
you can use the backup copy of the database then restore the same separately and extract the SP code. re run on the actual DB.
one more dirty way is to open the log file of the DB in a text editor and look for stored proc name. if lucky you may get the create statement in the log file
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NTSS
ID: 31566164
Many thanks for your help, unfortunatley I had been working on the stored proc for a couple of hours this morning and had not yet backed up the DB (my own stupid fault). The database is only for development and is set to simple logging. I just wander if sql happen to keep a temp copy of the alter stored proc is some un documented location.
0