Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Heap size on tomcat 6

Posted on 2009-04-03
9
Medium Priority
?
1,664 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I have Apache Tomcat 6 installed on my PC. If I deploy more than 2 applications in Tomcat, it starts giving me "Heap size: Out of memory" exception.

I have 4 GB RAM and windows XP OS.

Can someone please let me know how to increase the Heap Size.
0
Comment
Question by:w_serena
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 600 total points
ID: 24058130
add -Xmx1g to the JAVA_OPTS environemtn var
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
ID: 24058865
If you use ApacheTomcatMonitor you can easily set (like objects said before) in the menu "Configure" and tab "Java".
0
 

Author Comment

by:w_serena
ID: 24075264
Thanks a lot for replying.

>> add -Xmx1g to the JAVA_OPTS environemtn var

Where can I find that? I cannot find it in Control Panel --> System --> environment variables

>>If you use ApacheTomcatMonitor you can easily set (like objects said before) in the menu "Configure" and tab "Java".

How to use Apache tomcat Monitor? I think it comes in the sidebar once you install Tomcat. But I didn't install tomcat. I downloaded the zip from Apache site and upon unzipping started using it. There was no installation.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 24075345
> Where can I find that? I cannot find it in Control Panel --> System --> environment variables

add it

0
 

Author Comment

by:w_serena
ID: 24083914
thanks a lot for replying.

I have made this setting. Still I am sometimes getting Out of Memory exception.

I tried setting the value as -Xmx2g for JAVA_OPTS, user variable. If I do that the tomcat server does not start.
shouldn't 2GB be acceptable when my system shows total RAM as 3.46 GB?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 24083949
try increasing it
how much ram do your webapps need?

0
 

Author Comment

by:w_serena
ID: 24084376
2GB. I increased it as mentiond above by setting -Xmx2g for JAVA_OPTS but server doesn't start if I do that
0