Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to rename AD Domain?

Posted on 2009-04-03
2
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
This is a mixed Windows 2000 and Windows 2003 AD Mixed domain. I am thinking of renaming domain. Should I promote the 2000 DC to 2003, and then rename OR can I straightaway rename it?
0
Comment
Question by:Balack
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1500 total points
ID: 24058218
You can't safley rename a 2000 domain (or a 2000 domain that running in 2000 mode). All of your DCs need to be 2003 and running in 2003 mode to give you any chance of success

see http://www.petri.co.il/windows_2003_domain_rename.htm and http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windowsserver/bb405948.aspx
 
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:zelron22
ID: 24059883
You say you're "thinking of renaming the domain".  Unless you have a driving reason to do so, e.g. the company name changed and the upper management demands that it be changed, I wouldn't bother going through the headache and risks.

If you have to for any reason, I'd name it something relatively generic so you don't have to do it again.  E.g. Corp.local, or singapore.local, something like that.  If you change it from ABC.local to BCD.local because the company name changed, in a few years you'll probably have to change it again to CDE.local.
0