Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

send email powerchute smtp autentication

Posted on 2009-04-03
2
Medium Priority
?
5,024 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I have APC PowerChute Business Edition Basic Server Edition Version 7.0.5 Build 108
I want it to send mail when a power failure.
It has three fileds:
   SMTP mail server Address
   SMTP User Name
   Destination e-Mail Address

I have three different options to send Gmail, Hotmail or Exchange server 2007 but all them ned user autentication.

How can I inform it.
If is not possible is there any way to send e-mail without autentication? Any provider?
0
Comment
Question by:cpx_Support
2 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 1000 total points
ID: 24065375
I always set the outbound email server as my ISPs SMTP server. That should not require authentication and will allow you to send to all email addresses. For internal email the message will just come back straight in.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mike2747
ID: 33230052
Using 7.0.5 I was able to use "gmail-smtp-in.l.google.com" (without quotes) as the SMTP Server.

I used "BatteryBackup" (can be anything you want) in the User Name field and my gmail account in the destination field. Works great!
0