Solved

Brushes in CS4 producing banding instead of smooth feather

Posted on 2009-04-03
6
1,640 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi everyone,

Every time I use the brush tool in Photoshop CS4, the feather effect on the brush produces this horrible banding instead of a smooth feathering effect. Also when I click once with the brush tool and then shift click on another spot to create a straight line between the two points, the line produced is kind of bumpy - not the straight line CS3 used to produced.

I have no idea why this is happening and wondered if someone else has experience this and has a solution?

I'm using Mac OS 10.5.5.

Really appreciate any help.

0
Comment
Question by:gwh2
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Philip_Spark
ID: 24058880
What resolutions and modes are you working with?
Have you checked your brush dynamics?

The quality of a 72 dpi document will be different to say a 300 plus dpi one

I'll reverse that I've just checked and I don't get any banding in a 72 dpi document

Could you put up an example?
and/or screenshot?
And details of the brush used?

The only time I got something similar was in bitmap mode
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tomaugerdotcom
ID: 24059529
Go to image > mode and tell us whether you're in RGB, CMYK or indexed colour.

If it's CMYK or indexed colour, you're probably adivsed to convert to RGB (image > mode > RGB) first.

Have you tried using the same brush on a brand new document to see whether it's the file you're working on or a setting in PS?

T
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gwh2
ID: 24065714
Thanks for the replies,

I'm working on a 300dpi document in rgb mode. I also checked the brush dynamics - there's nothing unusual going on there as I didn't change anything and everything is at their default settings.

I've attached an example of a jaggy brush stroke. Can you take a look?


jaggy-brush-stroke.jpg
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gwh2
ID: 24065720
Also attached is an example of the banding I'm getting when using a feathered brush. I just created a gradient, and applied a layer mask. I then just used a 100% feathered brush to brush away some of the gradient. The attached file shows the banding on the feathered brush.

Do you have any ideas what might be going on?
feathered-brush-with-banding.jpg
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
tomaugerdotcom earned 500 total points
ID: 24097269
I definitely see what you mean about the jagged line (see my comparison below). I do not, however, really see the banding in the gradient. Well, I detect some very subtle banding but that doesn't appear completely out of the ordinary and a little noise or dithering would solve that.

As far as what is causing that, I'm completely at a loss.

A lot of indications point to graphics card acceleration and the new OpenGL rendering. I wonder if there isn't a link somewhere. How are Fonts rendering in CS4 for you? Anything unusual there? How about brush speed responsiveness? Is it slower than you're used to in CS3?

T
strokeComparison.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:gwh2
ID: 31566180
Thanks for the reply,

For some reason the brush has now lost its jaggy appearance - not sure what happened.
0