Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

auto response in outlook 2007

Posted on 2009-04-03
6
Medium Priority
?
764 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
HOw can i set up an auto reponse in Outlook 2007 so that the auto respond copies the original subject that was sent from the recipient?
0
Comment
Question by:siasupport
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 1000 total points
ID: 24060445
Hi, siasupport.

That requires a bit of scripting to accomplish.  A scripted solution will only work when Outlook is running.  If that's acceptable, then I can provide the code and instructions for using it.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Hairbrush
ID: 24060517
I guess you are already familiar with the Outlook Rules Wizard.  It has a limitation in that if you set a rule to reply using a specific message, the reply message cannot include the subject etc. from the original email.  I found a tool that gets round this: http://www.emailtemplates.com/default.aspx - why not give it a try??
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 24119191
siasupport,

Why did you give me the lowest possible grade for my response?  It was timely and offered to provide a script to solve the problem.  Please help me understand how that rates a "C" when a "C" is the lowest grade that can be given?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Hairbrush
ID: 24165965
I was also surprised not to have received any points for my answer.  It would have been nice to have heard how you solved the problem in the end, so that we and other users could learn from what you did?
0
 

Author Comment

by:siasupport
ID: 24168855
The reason why I rated you the lowest mark is because you said that you had the solution, but offered the script. The reason why raised the question in the first place was so that someone could kindly give me the solution. However, all you done was say that you have the solution....If you can provide the solution, then I can give you my judgement, I cannot give you an A grade for saying that you have the answers, when you haven't passed your knowledge, and I haven't been able to test the script to see if it works.

Having said all that, your response was timely, and I appreciate that. But power is nothing without exceution. You have the power, but not the execution in regards to the solution.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 24172277
The solution is the script.  If you had ever responded instead of just closing the question, then I'd have posted the script.  I'm not going to spend time writing a script for someone if a scripted solution isn't what they want.  That's why I asked the implied question "If that's acceptable"

"haven't been able to test the script to see if it works."
How do you expect to be able to test the script if you don't take the time to reply and say "Yes, a script is acceptable."?

"But power is nothing without exceution. You have the power, but not the execution in regards to the solution."
That's a pretty ridiculous statement to make if you aren't going to be an active participant in your own question and reply to people when they post comments.  Questions are two way.  
0