Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

E-System EI 3101 bios password

Posted on 2009-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
1,356 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hi there I have problem with my customers computer ! Its E-system EI 3101. there is BIOS password enquiry on the start. Ive tried a lot backdoor passwords with no results ! The "ERROR" CODE IS : 01338 MANY THANKS FOR ANY HELP !
0
Comment
Question by:ACSN
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael_MCDST earned 2000 total points
ID: 24059146
modern laptops keep the password in a security chip
you need to know the password, or have the manufacturer help you reset it - after showing proof of ownership
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24066369
it can require a new mobo to fix it.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 24066447
Michael is correct
"modern laptops keep the password in a security chip
you need to know the password, or have the manufacturer help you reset it - after showing proof of ownership"

Or you can change the password security chip

this may help you
http://www.labmice.net/articles/BIOS_hack.htm
0