Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

office 2003 installation files directory

Posted on 2009-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
880 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
am trying to deploy office 2003 and it fails when opening for a user (error below). it come up when the install is complete, go to open excel for the first time.

would be useful to know where the installation files are kept on the C: as i didnt put a tick to delete them when installing via setup. access to this may be restricted hence causing the issue.

any advice appreciated. thanks
office2003.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:vitolmis
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sno0401
ID: 24060365
To resolve this behavior, start the Setup program for Office. To do this, follow these steps:
Insert the Microsoft Office 2003 CD in your CD drive or DVD drive.
If the Setup program does not start automatically, locate the Setup.exe file on the CD, and then double-click the file to start Setup.
After the Setup window appears, cancel Setup, and then respond to the prompts to exit Setup.
Note You do not have to complete the Setup program. Setup fixes the error condition when it is first invoked.
:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:vitolmis
ID: 24060498
i know how to resolve it as is, dont fancy doing this for 200 pc's though. as mentioned its for deployment. need to fix the initial package for deployment.

anyone know where these install files are stored when installing office (unless you tick the box that says delete install files, when initially installing office)


0
 

Author Comment

by:vitolmis
ID: 24061650
it seems that the service 'office source engine' is being deleted somehow, i dont know why, this seems to be causing the error.

ive even started the service on the machine i create the package on when making the package, and still disappears when i finally install this on the client pc.

help!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ThinkPaper
ID: 24087503
how are you deploying office to the client pcs?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
matrixnz earned 2000 total points
ID: 24344461
I'm assuming you've used a cached installation in which case Office 2003 files will be in a hidden folder on the root of the largest drive for example C:\MSOCache.  If you've used an Adminstrative Installation then it will be pointing back to the folder it was installed from. for example \\SERVER\SHARE\MSOFFICE.2003\

If you're deploying Office 2003 in Cache Mode make sure you download ENTSetup.exe from Microsoft, uncompress the Setup.exe and rename it to MySetup.exe in the root of the Office 2003 folder, then simple open up Files\Setup\ Folder and create a copy of the .ini that you were using previously, for example if you were using SetupPro.exe to start the installation previously, just copy ...\Files\Setup\SetupPro.ini to ...\Files\Setup\MySetup.ini.  Make changes to the MySetup.ini add the EnForceCache into your INI ensuring that the Office Installation Files are always on the machine.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=266d049a-473f-4bbe-90a5-42921c9d0253&displaylang=en

Cheers
0