Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec 12.5 two drive HP tape loader holds all jobs when one is queued

Posted on 2009-04-03
7
Medium Priority
?
1,535 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hello All, We are running Backup Exec 12.5 with an HP two drive system.  When the jobs run fine both drives are utilized.  The issue occurs when one job queues for various reasons (insert media error, etc) no other scheduled jobs will run.  They will sit with error: Ready no other devices are available.  Shouldn't the other jobs run even if it means using the free drive while the queued job sits "holding" the original drive?  Please let me know what details you might need to help us out with this.  Thanks for the help,
0
Comment
Question by:crphd
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:kingart000
kingart000 earned 450 total points
ID: 24058895
Typically, the way you schedule your jobs, you set them to run to a particular media set.  If that media set is scheduled to run on a particular device, it's likely that the device could be busy if something else has it tied up.

Are these tape drives or BTD folders?   Are we talking about a robotic library here, or two individual tape drives?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crphd
ID: 24059035
We have setup partitions for each backup set.  Incremental and full backups run at different times to the partions.  When we look in Devices of BE under Robotic Libraries we see the 2 drives and then at the same level all the partitions that were created.  When we look under Device Pools each of the partitions list both tape drives under them.  So it appears that all partions can use either tape drive and will when one tape drive is used by another backup job.  It is when one job is held up that all others are held as well.  

The tape system is an HP 4048 which has 2 built in tape drives with 48 tape slots.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SysAdminWVU
ID: 24059628
Do you have things setup to allow more than one job to run concurrently? In the options you can select how many jobs can run at the same time, make sure this is set to two.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crphd
ID: 24062276
hi SysadminWVU, I have looked through options and only found the option to run jobs concurrently under the Backup to disk option, which we are not using.  Would you please be more specific? thank you for your time.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SysAdminWVU
ID: 24062354
Give me a bit to access a system with BE so I can find it and I'll get back to you.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
SysAdminWVU earned 1050 total points
ID: 24062856
You're right...you can only change the number of concurrent jobs for backup-to-disk jobs.

I'll look and see if I can figure out what to do in your case, I haven't worked with a system with multiple tape drives before.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:crphd
ID: 31566192
No solution found.  BE 12.5 only runs those tasks one at a time.
0