Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I do not seem to have the Finalize CD option.  I get Boot Record Error from the disc.

Posted on 2009-04-03
7
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I do not seem to have the Finalize CD option referred to in the earlier solution.  There is an "Options" button that is greyed out.

 I get Boot Record Error from the disc when I try to use it.
0
Comment
Question by:richardfieldhouse
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Kamaraj Subramanian
ID: 24058653
Can i have the earlier question link ?
or
Can you specify the issue here

thanks
kamaraj.s
0
 

Author Comment

by:richardfieldhouse
ID: 24058868
Is this what you are looking for?

Q_24057717
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Kamaraj Subramanian
ID: 24058943
What is the exact error you are getting when you boot it from CD ?

Is the boot file having the proper bootable files ?

What image you burned in CD ? ( any operating system ? )
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Kamaraj Subramanian
ID: 24058984
just refer this link

http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=297

the same process you needs to be follow


0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 24066531
if you are burning an iso - you don't need to select that.
it is intended for copying files to cd, and close the cd.
An ISO is always closed
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:richardfieldhouse
ID: 31566194
The error message I was getting trying to read the disk was an unrelated hardware problem.  
Thanks for the input.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24084372
feedback appreciated
0