?
Solved

When I browse my website dmautoracing.com/ in AVG installed system, it says website is attacked from html/framer virus. How to remove virus html/framer from my website?

Posted on 2009-04-03
9
Medium Priority
?
813 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
When I browse my website dmautoracing.com/ in AVG installed system, it says website is attacked from html/framer virus. How to remove virus html/framer from my website?

Apart from AVG none of the antivirus or spyware detects this virus.
0
Comment
Question by:nissiinfotechpvtltd
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:qwerty021600
ID: 24058760
Follow these steps-Turn off System Restore.Then install Avast Free Home edition from www.filehippo.com.While installing it will schedule a boot time scan.Say YES .Restart your PC and allow to do the scan.It should detect all the stubborn viruses that hide in the system restore folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nissiinfotechpvtltd
ID: 24058850
Thanks for your responses, well this is not done in one system, where all AVG is installed and in that system when we browse my website the dialog box pops up and says this site is infected, I have attached the screen shot for your reference.


racing.doc
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:warturtle
ID: 24059097
My first suggestion is to download CCleaner from www.ccleaner.com and clear all your temporary internet files. Secondly, you can download MalwareBytes Anti-Malware from http://www.malwarebytes.org/ , make sure that the tickbox for update and launch is checked near to finish of the install and then do a quick scan with it. Let us know, what you find.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:warturtle
ID: 24059123
It is also possible that your webhost has this virus on their host environment, so it would be best to tell them by sending a screenshot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nissiinfotechpvtltd
ID: 24059276
I have sent the screen shot of this to the server people, they say it is been affected in coding not in server, so there is no need to do anything in server side.

We have cross checked all our coding side but we did not find any unwanted lines in the coding.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:warturtle
ID: 24059729
I've just been to the website and I can see that the homepage is loading components from 3 different websites:

dmautoracing.com
goooogleadsence.biz
co.cc

I don't know if you are linking to those websites within your code or not. That would be useful to know though and help us figure out the problem. Possibly, one of those website is either blacklisted for malware or spam?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
warturtle earned 2000 total points
ID: 24059767
If you try removing the reference to goooogleadsence.biz, the problem might be resolved. If you remove the iframe that contains its component, it might help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nissiinfotechpvtltd
ID: 31566200
Thank you so much.. It worked out.. Thanks a lot for your solution.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:warturtle
ID: 24066755
Thanks for the feedback, its good to see that the problem has been resolved :)
0