Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I scrape data from a web confirmation page or email confirmation to paste into Excel

Posted on 2009-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I buy merchandise from the vendor on a regular basis. I keep track of the transactions in an Excel worksheet but unfortunately this vendor does not give the ability to download the transactions into a spreadsheet. I therefore do endless cutting and pasting to get the data I want, i.e. the name of the item, order number, price, etc. The confirmation page is exactly the same every time and I do get a confirm email with each transaction which is exactly the same. Can I either create a macro in Excel or a rule in Outlook (or both) which will extract the data I need and paste it into the Excel sheet for me? Also I use the sheet all day for various other things; would either of these require me to close the sheet to preform the operation?
0
Comment
Question by:bpfsr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Dave Brett
ID: 24059703
Yes
Can you pls post an example
Cheers
Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:bpfsr
ID: 24059819
of the web confirmation or the Outlook email?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Hairbrush earned 2000 total points
ID: 24060299
There is some web scraping functionality built into Excel 2003 and 2007.  There is a video demonstrating it in 2007 here: http://wm.microsoft.com/ms/gsd/mikegannotti/webscrape.wmv

Does that help at all?  If not, please could you provide a screenshot of what the vendor's confirmation page looks like and we can then consider the best approach?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Dave Brett
ID: 24064978
What I would recommend is
(1) Having an Outlook rule to move all these emails to a specific folder
(2) Running the code from Excel to parse the required data from all emails in the Outlook folder
We will need to see a sample of the message, and the required Excel output to do this
Cheers
Dave
0