Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASA 5510 Base license

Posted on 2009-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
795 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi I have a second hand ASA 5510 with a base license, could anyone tell me how much this device would be worth new?
0
Comment
Question by:Dan560
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24059004
With the base license ~ $2300.00 USD.

http://www.cdw.com/shop/products/default.aspx?edc=792589
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:akalbfell
ID: 24159946
you need to obtain the license from Cisco, even though its FREE.
Just use your CCO account and go here..  http://www.cisco.com/go/license/public
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:akalbfell
ID: 24193622
wow ignore my answer, that was supposed to be for a different question...i must be losing my mind
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Dan560
ID: 24194267
I asked how much the device was worth, you didnt give me any figures.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:akalbfell
ID: 24194297
apparently you didnt read what i wrote
0