Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to import outlook express e-mail into thunderbird on a mac

Posted on 2009-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
1,018 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have Outlook Express data from a PC - i need to have it moved into Thunderbird on a Mac.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:libertyga
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Michael_MCDST
ID: 24059174
I am uncertain as to how this can be done from OLEX but have you considered forwarding all of the OLEX emails to the Thunderbird email account? Save time and much more automated...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Michael_MCDST
ID: 24059200
Just found this article but I have not tested this...
http://blogs.techrepublic.com.com/howdoi/?p=125
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:libertyga
ID: 24059226
Thunderbird does not give the option to import from OE on a MAC - only Eudura and Netscape Comm.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24061433
Hello libertyga,

Install Thunderbird on the PC and import from OE to Thunderbird. Once that's done, backup and move your profile folder to the Mac.
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Profile_backup
and http://kb.mozillazine.org/Moving_your_profile_folder

Hope this helps!
war1
0