Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Placing a desktop shortcut for all users on a domain with roaming profiles

Posted on 2009-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
606 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
All users on a domain use roaming profiles and I want to add a shortcut to a folder ona a network share to the desktop of all users.

Is this possible by simply placing the shortcut on the desktop for the all users profile within Documents and Settings on the server (2003) for example at c:\documents and settings\all users

Or does this have to be done using a line in the logon script?
0
Comment
Question by:DubberDan
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
zelron22 earned 252 total points
ID: 24060145
Putting it in the server's local all users folder won't work.

A login script would work.  

You can also create a roaming Default User profile and add it to the desktop to that, and that would handle any new users that get created.  

0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:cmorffew
cmorffew earned 248 total points
ID: 24060352
You can use Group Policy for the domain.

Create a batch file that copies your shortcut file .lnk to the desktop of the user when they logon.  then specify the batch file as a user logon script in Group Policy.

You will have to make sure you have created the shortcut in such a way that it will work for all users and place it in a location where all users can access it.

If you dont want to use GP then you might have to do it manually.  Copy the shortcut file to the Roaming profile location on the server. e.g. copy it to the users desktop folder in their roaming profile.  I have seen issues with security when accessing users roaming profiles, so be careful if you do go this route.
0