Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can someone please check the format of th value in my textbox, I am getting an error?

Posted on 2009-04-03
2
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

I have a textbox in my report with this:
= "Total Number of Incidents in Service Alliance queue: "&"          "&(Fields!seq.Value, "IncidentsInSAQueue")

and it is giving me an error:
C:\Reports\Astea\Astea\Service_Alliance_Incident_Report.rdl The value expression for the textbox textbox3 contains an error: [BC30198] ')' expected.
 Can someone please show me what the issue is?

Thansk,
Rhonda
0
Comment
Question by:Rhonda Carroll
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Auric1983
ID: 24059451
Rhonda,

Try this

= "Total Number of Incidents in Service Alliance queue: &     " + First(Fields!seq.Value,"IncidentsinSAQueue")

in SSRS the concatination charactor is a +
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
shorak earned 1000 total points
ID: 24075291
Try the following (assuming you want the first seq value from the dataset 'IncidentsinSAQueue'):

= "Total Number of Incidents in Service Alliance queue: " & "          " & First(Fields!seq.Value, "IncidentsInSAQueue")

Also, are you deliberately adding extra blank spaces? What you could do is put the blank spaces in the first part of the expression.. ie:

= "Total Number of Incidents in Service Alliance queue:           " & First(Fields!seq.Value, "IncidentsInSAQueue")

Hope this helps

Rob
0