Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 RDP

Posted on 2009-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have windows servers 2000 and windows 2000 professional.
I would like to know if I can use RDP to remote from w2000PRO to W2000 Server?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
3 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:sublimnl_
sublimnl_ earned 600 total points
ID: 24059538
yes you can.  just go to Start | Run, type in mstsc and hit OK.  Then enter the address of the WIn2k server you are trying to connect to.

If memory serves me correctly, you also have to enable RDP on the WIn2k server box by going to control panel, add/remove programs, add/remove windows components, then select the Terminal Services option.  See http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306624 for more info.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Shift-3 earned 800 total points
ID: 24059562
Yes.  Install Terminal Services in Remote Administration Mode on the server and install the Remote Desktop Client on the workstation.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Rodney Barnhardt
Rodney Barnhardt earned 600 total points
ID: 24059566
Yes, if I remember correctly, you need to download and install the RDP software. Here is a link that I belive will work:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=E2FF8FB5-97FF-47BC-BACC-92283B52B310&displaylang=en
Or, now we use RealVNC, which is free.  
0