Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Email DELIVERY FAILURE

Posted on 2009-04-03
6
Medium Priority
?
737 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a customer that is trying to send an email to our email server but we are not receiving it.
I check my Exchange SMTP logs and there is no sign of their domain talking to our server.
We do use an outside company to filer our emails but even in my quarantine reports nothing is showing up for their domain at this point I am ready to say its on their end, here is the error message that the customer is getting on their end.

{Subject: [Fwd: DELIVERY FAILURE: Router:
Failed to connect to SMTP host My_Company.COM because : The server is not responding. The server may be down or you may be experiencing network problems. Contact your system administrator if this problem persists.]
What do you think

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ahmad1467
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 24059673
Try to restart your smtp gateway server, this should resolve the issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahmad1467
ID: 24059861
So do you think this is on my end?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24065229
I would disagree. If you are using a remote service then sender needs to prove their server is trying to connect to your remote service. If they look at their logs and it shows the email delivery completes then you have to ask the remote service provider to look in to it. However the sender has to do the diagnostics. Until the email is delivered it is under their control.

Simon.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:ahmad1467
ID: 24208223
I am looking at my SMTP logs I sent some test emails at 2:45 EST
But my logs are showing a different time
why is that
2009-04-22 18:44:38 208.65.144.247 p01c11m066.mxlogic.net SMTPSVC1 1MAIL 123.200.200.20 0 EHLO - +p01c11m066.mxlogic.net 250 316 27 -
2009-04-22 18:44:38 208.65.144.247 p01c11m066.mxlogic.net SMTPSVC1 1MAIL 123.200.200.20 0 MAIL - +FROM:<ahmadh@comcast.net> 250 43 30 -
2009-04-22 18:44:38 208.65.144.247 p01c11m066.mxlogic.net SMTPSVC1 1MAIL 123.200.200.20 0 RCPT - +TO:<ahenderson@allied-online.com> 250 41 38 -
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24209061
If you are seeing the messages at a later time then you need to ask the third party host (mxlogic?) why there is a delay.

Simon.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
techguyjohn earned 750 total points
ID: 24209211
We had a similar problem, we had our external mail filtering company flush there DNS cache because the company we were trying to receive email from had changed there external email ip address and it wasnt jiving with there servers.  After flushed the DNS cache on there side all was good.
0