Solved

Dell Studio XPS 13 - Need to put XP on machine

Posted on 2009-04-03
59
6,278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
We have tried speaking to dell and get no help what so ever

All I want is the exact sata drivers to put XP Professional onto a Dell XPS Studio System

Help Please

Also to get step-by-step would be geat on getting XP on and drivers. But the sata drivers to start would be good
0
Comment
Question by:Stevenpj
  • 31
  • 24
  • 3
59 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Kechka earned 440 total points
ID: 24060045
Dell doesn't provide XP drivers but you can downgrade. Sata controller will either cause a BSOD during the install or on first boot, or xp wont see the hdd at all. Slipstream the intel sata drivers (G33 chipset?) onto the XP cd. Use nlite http://www.nliteos.com/ to add drivers to XP install cd. I can check for rest of the drivers. If you need help for addind device drivers to CD take a look at post http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_24291509.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stevenpj
ID: 24060583
where do I add the G33 chipset drivers
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stevenpj
ID: 24060655
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:souseran
souseran earned 60 total points
ID: 24062853
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:souseran
souseran earned 60 total points
ID: 24062988
The one you had was for the integrated media. The one I linked is for the Storage Manager which is what you'll need to get the hard drive seen properly.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:souseran
souseran earned 60 total points
ID: 24063008
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stevenpj
ID: 24075125
There is a lot of drivers which I am going through each one.

I get blue screen on every one. I am doing this through a floppy disk.

Why am i getting BSOD on everyone
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Kechka
Kechka earned 440 total points
ID: 24075790
Try to change SATA option to IDE mode in your BIOS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stevenpj
ID: 24075913
I have got it working by leaving the Vista c partition on and installing XP onto the recovery partition.

I am noqw struggling on getting the chipset for NVIDIA  GeForce  MCP79MX for XP professional. Could you let me know what i need to do to get this chipset

Also what network driver do I need to get this working

Lastly If i delete the Vista C partition. Will it stop the machine booting?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Kechka
Kechka earned 440 total points
ID: 24076218
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Kechka
Kechka earned 440 total points
ID: 24076235
Try with this guide, if you later format C you will probably loose master boot record.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stevenpj
ID: 24077009
Hi

Tried those drivers and it didnt seem to pick any of them up which is weird...  Any ideas..

Some were because it is 32 bit and not 64 bit but it wont pick up the new drivers
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stevenpj
ID: 24077908
Hi

Also it is a 32 bit operating system not 64
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Kechka
Kechka earned 440 total points
ID: 24084365
Are you trying to do new install of xp or just install drivers on the Xp on recovery partition?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stevenpj
ID: 24084596
installing new copy of XP on the recovery partition. Vista is still on another partition
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Kechka
Kechka earned 440 total points
ID: 24084649
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stevenpj
ID: 24084729
8QLG74J
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Kechka
Kechka earned 440 total points
ID: 24084962
It's a Dell Studio 1340 with nVidia chipset, so most of above is wrong. Try drivers from this page
http://forum.notebookreview.com/showthread.php?p=4646713
post # 1933
If you are success with drivers I suggest that you install clean XP, not on Recovery partition, you just need to change in BIOS (F2 during boot screen) HDD to ATA.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stevenpj
ID: 24085098
Thanks for this.

If yo can find me exactly where the the MCP79 chipset drivers are for the Dell I will rebuild from scratch now and let you know
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Kechka
Kechka earned 440 total points
ID: 24085121
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stevenpj
ID: 24085355
i have install XP on it's own now.. Wiped all trace of Vista.

i installed the chipset driver and the ethernet driver from dell. When I installed it all looks good but when I restarted nothing has changed. Everything is still question marked
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Kechka
Kechka earned 440 total points
ID: 24085442
When you install your chipset driver question marks disappear and when you restarted the question mark for SMBUS, SMU appear again? Do you have network card drivers installed in your system now?

Can you open your Device manager, press Ctrl+Alt+Printscreen.
Open Paint, press Edit Paste, save picture as jpg and post it here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stevenpj
ID: 24085482
When I installed the Chipset it installed successfully but didnt change any of the questionmarks before and after a restart.

I have installed the network driver as suggested but again nothing has changed.

i installed the Video controller with the inf mod and it has installed but leaving an exclamation mark as well. It works though so one down
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stevenpj
ID: 24085506
Device Manager
device-manager.bmp
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Kechka
Kechka earned 440 total points
ID: 24085613
Take a look at installation instruction on chipset download page.

http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=us&cs=19&l=en&s=dhs&releaseid=R202281&SystemID=StudioXPS13&servicetag=8QLG74J&os=WLH&osl=en&deviceid=17750&devlib=0&typecnt=0&vercnt=1&catid=-1&impid=-1&formatcnt=1&libid=27&fileid=281117

It says that when you run downloaded exe it's a self extracting file which just extract files to C:\DELL\DRIVERS\R202281, Then you need to go to that folder and run setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stevenpj
ID: 24085787
Yep did that straight away
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Kechka
Kechka earned 440 total points
ID: 24086218
Try this driver for your graphics. remove the 9200 driver, you should have 9400 or 9500 driver.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Kechka
Kechka earned 440 total points
ID: 24086219
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stevenpj
ID: 24086643
What about the ethernet information. this is the one I most want to get so i can get on the domain etc...
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Kechka
Kechka earned 440 total points
ID: 24087089
try to install chipset driver for Acer Aspire 5737Z Vista. It's the same chipset as your, and contain also network drivers. You have nvidia network.
Also consider upgrading your BIOS to the latest version from dell site because nvidia mentions problems with dell BIOS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stevenpj
ID: 24087571
ok i have tried that chipset. I have updated the BIOS and i have deleted the drivers in question gone onto the Marvel site and downloaded the srivers there.

This is painful. Cant see why they would make it this difficult to put the XP drivers on

Do you know the exact Network Drivers?

What shall i do next
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Kechka
Kechka earned 440 total points
ID: 24087610
What drivers from Marvel site and why?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stevenpj
ID: 24087761
just a driver which was related to marvel.

IT WAS CLUTCHING AT A STRAW.

i dont understand why it wont work
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Kechka
Kechka earned 440 total points
ID: 24088083
It's painful because there is no drivers for XP for your DELL on their site, and you must find other solution.
But nobody mentioned Marvel drivers.

You need to first find apropriate driver for chipset, and after that for any other hardware that you have.
Now when you updated BIOS try with first driver that I posted you (C:\DELL\DRIVERS\R202281).
If that fails uninstall and then try another.

More chipset drivers:

http://www.mediafire.com/?1emqj4oevzn
http://downloads.guru3d.com/nForce-Driver-19.06---XP|Vista-32-bit_d2051.html
ftp://ftp.work.acer-euro.com/notebook/aspire_5737Z/vista/Drivers/01.Chipset_NVidia_v19.07_Vistax32.zip

You need to have correctly installed drivers for SMBUS, SMU, and the HD Audio driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stevenpj
ID: 24094952
we have now gott tthe network driver on there.. yipeee

i have attached the ones not installed still... nearly there

thanks so far
device-manager.bmp
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Kechka
Kechka earned 440 total points
ID: 24095166
OK try wireless
http://files.laptopvideo2go.com/wlan/atheros_v7.6.1.221.exe

You also have Dell 1515 Mini PCI same as xps 1313 so try this drivers. Chipset is AR928X. So, unzip those atheros drivers. Then go to Device manager, Right Click your Wireless Device (or Network Device) and Update Driver, Select No to search for internet updates, Press Next, Select Install from a Specific Location (advanced) and press next, Click Dont search. I will choose the driver to install, and press Next, Click Have Disk and the Browse, Locate Driver folder, then go to Drivers and scroll to find the AR928X driver and press Open, Press Ok and install the Driver. It will ask you if you want to install, not certified, etc, don't worry, just install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stevenpj
ID: 24095611
Still cant seem to install these 3 drivers. How do i get the HD audio to work
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Kechka
Kechka earned 440 total points
ID: 24095677
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stevenpj
ID: 24095936
downloading at the moment.

What about the other drivers. any ideas
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stevenpj
ID: 24096030
sond drivers are now on...

2 drivers left.. one is a network controller and the video controller problem...

cant see how to get these last ones on. trying every possible way
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Kechka
Kechka earned 440 total points
ID: 24096079
Try this for video,
http://www.nvidia.co.uk/object/geforce_notebook_winxp_179.48_beta_uk.html
what else is left? wireless and ...
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Kechka
Kechka earned 440 total points
ID: 24096093
Did you for install driver for wireless exactly as mentioned in post?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stevenpj
ID: 24096272
yes indeed
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stevenpj
ID: 24096418
wlan drivers I guess needed still

Sound drivers work now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stevenpj
ID: 24096432
the ones needed are Network controller and Unknown device

I have tried all the drivers again and done this through add hardware wizard and device manager update driver. All still do not work
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Kechka
Kechka earned 440 total points
ID: 24096474
Can you check properties of your device and check in "Details" tab. Is the card PCI\VEN_168C&DEV_002A&SUBSYS_0200168C

If not write here.

Does the question mark changed to exlamation on network card?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stevenpj
ID: 24096580
for the network controller it is
PCI\VEN_168C&DEV_002A&SUBSYS_0200168C&REV_01\4&294CE3ED&0&00B0

for the unknown device it is
ACPI\ITE8708\3&2411E6FE&0

0
 

Author Comment

by:Stevenpj
ID: 24096588
the additional video driver that has an exclamation marrk is

PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_06E8&SUBSYS_02711028&REV_A1\4&257630E2&0&0060
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Kechka
Kechka earned 440 total points
ID: 24096615
Try this driver for your wireless card
http://www.wireless-driver.com/download/dell/Dell-Wireless-1515-11agn-WLAN-half-mini-Card-Atheros-Driver.htm
remove old drivers, allways...
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Kechka
Kechka earned 440 total points
ID: 24096718
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stevenpj
ID: 24096975
ok. infrared kind of worked. i have attached device managaer again
untitled.bmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stevenpj
ID: 24135598
Do we have any updates on this so far from the latest device manager pritn screen
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kechka
ID: 24135835
Don't know what to say, your cart is Dell 1515 Mini PCI with chipset AR928X, and that last drivers should be for that device.

It's weird if you tried to install earlier posted drivers exactly on the way described in post (forced install), question mark should change into exclamation mark if the drivers are inpropriate.

Try this for wireless
http://www.laptopvideo2go.com/forum/index.php?showtopic=15297

Pick latest version for xp, when you download it and run you should have extracted files in Atheros... folder. Go to Control panel, delete network controller, scan for new hardware, when prompted for drivers point to the folder with extracted files x32 with driver in it
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stevenpj
ID: 24138931
ok will try this and get back to you
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stevenpj
ID: 24145785
Hi I deleted the network drivers and started again. It all worked. It is now officially XP. Thanks for all you help it has been a hard slog but we got there. You well deserve the 500 points.

thanks again
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stevenpj
ID: 24145790
All the answers where found
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kechka
ID: 24146235
I didn't get the points, probably user done something wrong (even it's one of the hardest points)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stevenpj
ID: 24155860
sory please award all points to the expert
0