Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Monitor a Remote Connection or Attack

Posted on 2009-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hello,

What is a good free monitoring tool that will allow me to see if somebody is trying to connect to my pc via a Trojan Horse? Is there such software???  I have Norton Endpoint installed with the current updates, but today one of our staff members brought me this laptop, and windows were opening up on their own, the mouse was moving around on it own...

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:ravenrx7
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kechka
ID: 24059906
If you are familiar with protocols you can monitor your network card with Wireshark.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ravenrx7
ID: 24060070
any thing with a GUI that will pop up when there is an attack other than windows firewall
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
computerfixins earned 2000 total points
ID: 24060184
The sysinternals suite has some decent tools, a bit easier to use then a packet sniffer.  (although ethereal / wireshack is still the best!)

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/default.aspx

Theres a couple of portmoninitors / tcpviews that have a nice gui for active connections.

netdefender is the only open source firewall for windows that i know of (thats any good), doesnt give you warnings /popups though...

A bit off topic, but, I have had good luck removing rootkits / bots / trojan droppers with http://www.greatis.com/unhackme/
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:computerfixins
ID: 24060196
just deinstall unhackme after removing the baddies, it gets annoying with its nag screens... :)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 24074713
Hi,

ZoneAlarm can do this for you.

www.zonealarm.com/

Other options include;

http://www.firewallguide.com/software.htm
http://www.kerio.com/

BTW usually the new breed of anti-virus have Intrusion prevention and detection systems integrated with them.
0