?
Solved

Indexar Flash en los Buscadores - texto alternativo

Posted on 2009-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Tengo un problemia con una página http://www.cocktailymantel.com. Esta hecha en flash y por esto no se indexa bien en google.
Peroooo, la página esta hecha de esta manera - cada página de ella es diferente pelicula flash metida en un archivo html.
Bueno me han comentado que se puede poner en la pelicula de flash un texto alternativo que google puede leer. Y asi no hay que hacer otra página duplicada en html.
Alguien sabe como se pone este texto alternativo en flash para que sea visible para las arañas?????
0
Comment
Question by:enigmateam
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
john_hollings earned 1000 total points
ID: 24060807
Hi,

I'm not sure how good your english is, however if I understand your post then you are asking if there is an easier way for search engine spiders to index your flash embedded HTML page.

Google and Adobe have worked together and announced a new algorithm for indexing textual Flash content on June 20, 2008.  However I believe the easiest way is to embed your flash file within a DIV tag with a javascript function called swfObject to display the flash file if the correct flash player is installed.  You can read more about this method using the following links:

http://www.seomoz.org/blog/flash-and-seo-compelling-reasons-why-search-engines-flash-still-dont-mix

http://www.hochmanconsultants.com/articles/seo-friendly-flash.shtml

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:enigmateam
ID: 24060940
Oh I´m sorry. Here it is in english:
I have a problem with the following website http://www.cocktailymantel.com, it's made in Flash and for this reason I believe it's not indexing too well in google. But, the website is built (created) the following way; Each page is a different Flash movie, inserted in a HTML page. I have been told that you can insert alternative text within the Flash movie, therefore there will be no need to duplicate this information in a HTML page.

Does someone know how to insert this alternative text within the Flash movie so it can be visible within page crawlers?

Thank's in advanced.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:lexxwern
lexxwern earned 1000 total points
ID: 24065784
I think you can also consider using Google Sitemaps for better indexing by Google .. https://www.google.com/webmasters/tools/dashboard?hl=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:enigmateam
ID: 24084999
Yes, i used it but it doesnt work. Tha page still doesnt appear in the first pages of google. I need somo trick that can help me get the content of the flash movie.
0