Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do i convert audio (mp3 to wav, au, etc.) in java using JMF to create an audio media player?

Posted on 2009-04-03
2
Medium Priority
?
1,785 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
HI, the aim  is to convert MP3 format to wav and other file format. project using java media framework API with functionality to load, save and playback audio on a stand alone player if its ever possible. thanks
0
Comment
Question by:z0l0x
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas4019
Thomas4019 earned 720 total points
ID: 24066082
You might also want to look into QTJ (Quick Time for Java). I also java to open practically anything that quicktime can open. Not sure how good it is at wrting files though.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/QuickTime_for_Java
http://developer.apple.com/quicktime/qtjava/

JMF is good too, but if that wont work, i am just posting an alternative.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
warturtle earned 780 total points
ID: 24073279
Hello,

What operating system are you using? JMF 2.1.1 on Windows with a Windows Performance Pack will be able to deal with capturing music as mp3.

http://java.sun.com/javase/technologies/desktop/media/jmf/2.1.1/formats.html

If you have a look in the first table, the last entry ACM points to mp3.

I also suggest that you have a look at an exising application called JMStudio to get an idea of how an existing application does it:

http://java.sun.com/javase/technologies/desktop/media/jmf/2.1.1/samples/samplecode.html#JMStudio

Hope it helps.
0