Solved

What kind of error is "TLS out of indexes."?

Posted on 2009-04-03
6
934 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I'm using Autodesk Inventor 2010 on a Dell M90 running Windows XP Pro (32 bit) and I have gotten this error twice now:

"OMP: Error #127: Windows: TLS out of indexes."

It always comes up in a command prompt window (see attachment).  I will be putting in a support request to Autodesk, but I was curious as to what this error means.  Is it the software, or do I need to look into getting another computer?

My Dell M90 is almost three years old and has the following configuration:

2.33 GHz Core Duo processor
4GB RAM
NVIDIA Quadro FX 2500 (512 MB) Graphics card
Recently replaced 160 GB 7200 RPM HDD
Running a second monitor in conjunction with the laptop monitor off the DVI port

OMP-Error--127.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Qube-It
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JustWorking
ID: 24062235
Qube-it,

It is defiantly software related and not your PC&unless you want to!

I would check autodesk for any updates they may have and also windows update specifically video drivers. I had a similar issue with Nero but it was a codec issue.
JW
0
 

Author Comment

by:Qube-It
ID: 24062506
I'm thinking that it could be my graphics driver or card.  What is this error though?  I've found out that TLS stands for Thread Local Storage but what error is "Error #127"?  And, when you put it all together, what does it mean?  What specifically is going wrong?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
dhsindy earned 500 total points
ID: 24119567
The error means it ran out of indexes to keep track of local threads - possibly caused by duo processors creating more threads than usual.  Everytime a .dll file runs it assigns threads for processes.

I did see a hotfix for this problem for Visual Studio (I think - couldn't find it back).  Autodesk is probably already working on a hotfix for your program.  Keep an eye out for new hotfixes.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Qube-It
ID: 24122065
When you say "possibly caused by duo processors creating more threads than usual", do you mean... well, what do you mean?  :)  Is it the processors causing the problem?  

I'm on a gold subscription account with Autodesk and they have worked with me very well on this and they said that they have not seen this error (according to their error reporting records).  In addition to that, I follow the discussion groups over there pretty closely and I have not seen anything posted on an error that is like this one (and if there was, there would definitely be someone crying about it on the newsgroups).  That's why I have my doubts as to the problem being isolated to their software.  It's just that their software (Autodesk Inventor Professional) is a highly intensive resource hog application which could possibly reveal some deep rooted problems with my computer's hardware.

The other thing is that Autodesk has gone in the direction of Direct3D and this version of Inventor is desiged to run optimally on DirectX10 which my graphics card does not support.  
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:dhsindy
ID: 24126187
I seen it on the Autodesk.com website I am sure.  I was using the search feature and stumbled onto it.  I have not been able to find it again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Qube-It
ID: 31566241
Sorry about the delay, I forgot about this question.  
0