Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

my sound wont work on my gateway mx6455

Posted on 2009-04-03
10
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
This is the third time that im having this problem.  Every time I reformat the hard drive and reinstall windows xp I cant get the sound to work.  I have downloaded and installed the gateway drivers, realtek ac97 drivers and even some hp drivers.  Last time I got it to work I found a thread about changing something in the system properties that made it work.
0
Comment
Question by:avswaney
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:csaint00
ID: 24060263
does it show up as an unusable device in device manager, or is it showing up ok?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:orionthx
ID: 24060292
Go into your device manager, make sure your sound card is 1. detected, 2. installed, 3. Enabled (make sure your out put sound is set as your real tek audio device)
0
 

Author Comment

by:avswaney
ID: 24060295
it looks like the driver installed but did not start.  it shows a exclamation mark under the sound,video and game controllers. under device status iit says "this device cannot start (code10)
0
 

Author Comment

by:avswaney
ID: 24060310
i just checked the device is enabled, installed , and detected
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:csaint00
ID: 24060332
you can also look here for better drivers, these seemed to fix the problem for other people http://emachines.fizi.ca/index.php/Driver_downloads

You'll need the sound card drivers (AC 97) and the modem drivers for witchever modem you have, try both if unsure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:avswaney
ID: 24060462
sames problem.  it was the same drivers that i downloaded from realtek.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Kamaraj Subramanian
ID: 24060620
make sure your cables are properly plugged in the computer.

and

make sure you plugged correctly.

or it is in onboard ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:csaint00
ID: 24061570
did you install the modem drivers, they are important
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
PCBONEZ earned 2000 total points
ID: 24063800
Your sound is AC'97.
Gateway does not provide that driver because it's in Windows.
The driver you think is for sound at Gateway is for the Voice Feature of your modem.

If you will please:
Install you main chipset driver.
Then run Windows update to get the latest driver database installed into the OS.
That may fix it all on it's own.
If not reinstall the sound driver but MANUALLY select the basic AC'97 driver out of Windows' pick-list.

.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 24063852
You need the AMD version of AC'97, that's who made your chipset.
That is here:
http://support.amd.com/us/ChipsetMotherboard_TechDownloads/ac97driverver_187.zip
0