Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Opening the firewall on a Draytek router to access the exchange server

Posted on 2009-04-03
2
Medium Priority
?
677 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I've just setup and configured an exchange server on our network for the first time. I've configured the MX record to point to our static IP address but I need to configure the firewall to foward the request to the exchange server - what do i need to do on a Draytek Vigor 2820 router?
0
Comment
Question by:nickedwards
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 24063602
This should do the trick (not the exact model, but the procedure should be similar):-

http://portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/Draytek/Vigor2910/SMTP.htm
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Syed Mutahir Ali earned 2000 total points
ID: 24565230
Once in your administration webpage of the 2820 :
go to
NAT >> Open Ports >> index (1,2, etc) which ever is available or you want to use
select the appropriate server (exchnage server ip address)
Under protocols TCP
port number 25 - 25 (start - end)
Select the wan interface (WAN1 or WAN2)
Make sure you select enable open ports
and click ok
0