Solved

PHP to Query MYSQL to print PDF Labels

Posted on 2009-04-03
5
2,346 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I have a MYSQL database of customer info including certain fields I want to filter by to create a mailing list.

Are there any pre-made packages to create PDF's from MYSQL data via PHP?
0
Comment
Question by:hydrazi
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
shobinsun earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Hello,

You can use fpdf class for creating pdf .

Here I am attaching an example using fpdf and mysql:

Hope this will help you.

Regards.

<?php

//SHOW A DATABASE ON A PDF FILE

//CREATED BY: Carlos Vasquez S.

//E-MAIL: cvasquez@cvs.cl

//CVS TECNOLOGIA E INNOVACION

//SANTIAGO, CHILE

define('FPDF_FONTPATH','/root/Desktop/fpdf16/font/');

require('fpdf.php');
 

//Connect to your database

mysql_connect("localhost", "dbusername","dbpasswd") or

    die ("Could not connect to database");

mysql_select_db("dbname") or

    die ("Could not select database");
 

//Select the Products you want to show in your PDF file

$result=mysql_query("SELECT * FROM tablename");

$number_of_products = mysql_numrows($result);
 

//Initialize the 3 columns and the total

$column_code = "";

$column_name = "";
 

//For each row, add the field to the corresponding column

while($row = mysql_fetch_array($result))

{

    $code = $row["code"];

    $name = $row["name"];
 

    $column_code = $column_code.$code."\n";

    $column_name = $column_name.$name."\n";

}

mysql_close();
 

//Create a new PDF file

$pdf=new FPDF();

$pdf->AddPage();
 

//Fields Name position

$Y_Fields_Name_position = 20;

//Table position, under Fields Name

$Y_Table_Position = 26;
 

//First create each Field Name

//Gray color filling each Field Name box

$pdf->SetFillColor(232,232,232);

//Bold Font for Field Name

$pdf->SetFont('Arial','B',12);

$pdf->SetY($Y_Fields_Name_position);

$pdf->SetX(45);

$pdf->Cell(50,6,'CODE',1,0,'L',1);

$pdf->SetX(95);

$pdf->Cell(70,6,'NAME',1,0,'L',1);

#$pdf->Ln();

//Now show the 3 columns

$pdf->SetFont('Arial','',12);

$pdf->SetY($Y_Table_Position);

$pdf->SetX(45);

$pdf->MultiCell(50,6,$column_code,1);

$pdf->SetY($Y_Table_Position);

$pdf->SetX(95);

$pdf->MultiCell(70,6,$column_name,1);
 

//Create lines (boxes) for each ROW (Product)

//If you don't use the following code, you don't create the lines separating each row

$pdf->SetY($Y_Table_Position);

$i = 0;

$pdf->SetY($Y_Table_Position);

while ($i < $number_of_products)

{

    $pdf->SetX(45);

    $pdf->MultiCell(120,6,'',1);

    $i = $i +1;

}
 

$pdf->Output('pdfmysql.pdf','D');

?> 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:shobinsun
shobinsun earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Hello,

I forgot to attach the fpdf class file:

And here is the fonts files that needed in the above code:

http://rapidshare.com/files/216970670/font.zip.html

regards.
<?php
 

/*******************************************************************************
 

* FPDF                                                                         *
 

*                                                                              *
 

* Version: 1.6                                                                 *
 

* Date:    2008-08-03                                                          *
 

* Author:  Olivier PLATHEY                                                     *
 

*******************************************************************************/
 
 
 

define('FPDF_VERSION','1.6');
 
 
 

class FPDF
 

{
 

var $page;               //current page number
 

var $n;                  //current object number
 

var $offsets;            //array of object offsets
 

var $buffer;             //buffer holding in-memory PDF
 

var $pages;              //array containing pages
 

var $state;              //current document state
 

var $compress;           //compression flag
 

var $k;                  //scale factor (number of points in user unit)
 

var $DefOrientation;     //default orientation
 

var $CurOrientation;     //current orientation
 

var $PageFormats;        //available page formats
 

var $DefPageFormat;      //default page format
 

var $CurPageFormat;      //current page format
 

var $PageSizes;          //array storing non-default page sizes
 

var $wPt,$hPt;           //dimensions of current page in points
 

var $w,$h;               //dimensions of current page in user unit
 

var $lMargin;            //left margin
 

var $tMargin;            //top margin
 

var $rMargin;            //right margin
 

var $bMargin;            //page break margin
 

var $cMargin;            //cell margin
 

var $x,$y;               //current position in user unit
 

var $lasth;              //height of last printed cell
 

var $LineWidth;          //line width in user unit
 

var $CoreFonts;          //array of standard font names
 

var $fonts;              //array of used fonts
 

var $FontFiles;          //array of font files
 

var $diffs;              //array of encoding differences
 

var $FontFamily;         //current font family
 

var $FontStyle;          //current font style
 

var $underline;          //underlining flag
 

var $CurrentFont;        //current font info
 

var $FontSizePt;         //current font size in points
 

var $FontSize;           //current font size in user unit
 

var $DrawColor;          //commands for drawing color
 

var $FillColor;          //commands for filling color
 

var $TextColor;          //commands for text color
 

var $ColorFlag;          //indicates whether fill and text colors are different
 

var $ws;                 //word spacing
 

var $images;             //array of used images
 

var $PageLinks;          //array of links in pages
 

var $links;              //array of internal links
 

var $AutoPageBreak;      //automatic page breaking
 

var $PageBreakTrigger;   //threshold used to trigger page breaks
 

var $InHeader;           //flag set when processing header
 

var $InFooter;           //flag set when processing footer
 

var $ZoomMode;           //zoom display mode
 

var $LayoutMode;         //layout display mode
 

var $title;              //title
 

var $subject;            //subject
 

var $author;             //author
 

var $keywords;           //keywords
 

var $creator;            //creator
 

var $AliasNbPages;       //alias for total number of pages
 

var $PDFVersion;         //PDF version number
 
 
 

/*******************************************************************************
 

*                                                                              *
 

*                               Public methods                                 *
 

*                                                                              *
 

*******************************************************************************/
 

function FPDF($orientation='P', $unit='mm', $format='A4')
 

{
 

	//Some checks
 

	$this->_dochecks();
 

	//Initialization of properties
 

	$this->page=0;
 

	$this->n=2;
 

	$this->buffer='';
 

	$this->pages=array();
 

	$this->PageSizes=array();
 

	$this->state=0;
 

	$this->fonts=array();
 

	$this->FontFiles=array();
 

	$this->diffs=array();
 

	$this->images=array();
 

	$this->links=array();
 

	$this->InHeader=false;
 

	$this->InFooter=false;
 

	$this->lasth=0;
 

	$this->FontFamily='';
 

	$this->FontStyle='';
 

	$this->FontSizePt=12;
 

	$this->underline=false;
 

	$this->DrawColor='0 G';
 

	$this->FillColor='0 g';
 

	$this->TextColor='0 g';
 

	$this->ColorFlag=false;
 

	$this->ws=0;
 

	//Standard fonts
 

	$this->CoreFonts=array('courier'=>'Courier', 'courierB'=>'Courier-Bold', 'courierI'=>'Courier-Oblique', 'courierBI'=>'Courier-BoldOblique',
 

		'helvetica'=>'Helvetica', 'helveticaB'=>'Helvetica-Bold', 'helveticaI'=>'Helvetica-Oblique', 'helveticaBI'=>'Helvetica-BoldOblique',
 

		'times'=>'Times-Roman', 'timesB'=>'Times-Bold', 'timesI'=>'Times-Italic', 'timesBI'=>'Times-BoldItalic',
 

		'symbol'=>'Symbol', 'zapfdingbats'=>'ZapfDingbats');
 

	//Scale factor
 

	if($unit=='pt')
 

		$this->k=1;
 

	elseif($unit=='mm')
 

		$this->k=72/25.4;
 

	elseif($unit=='cm')
 

		$this->k=72/2.54;
 

	elseif($unit=='in')
 

		$this->k=72;
 

	else
 

		$this->Error('Incorrect unit: '.$unit);
 

	//Page format
 

	$this->PageFormats=array('a3'=>array(841.89,1190.55), 'a4'=>array(595.28,841.89), 'a5'=>array(420.94,595.28),
 

		'letter'=>array(612,792), 'legal'=>array(612,1008));
 

	if(is_string($format))
 

		$format=$this->_getpageformat($format);
 

	$this->DefPageFormat=$format;
 

	$this->CurPageFormat=$format;
 

	//Page orientation
 

	$orientation=strtolower($orientation);
 

	if($orientation=='p' || $orientation=='portrait')
 

	{
 

		$this->DefOrientation='P';
 

		$this->w=$this->DefPageFormat[0];
 

		$this->h=$this->DefPageFormat[1];
 

	}
 

	elseif($orientation=='l' || $orientation=='landscape')
 

	{
 

		$this->DefOrientation='L';
 

		$this->w=$this->DefPageFormat[1];
 

		$this->h=$this->DefPageFormat[0];
 

	}
 

	else
 

		$this->Error('Incorrect orientation: '.$orientation);
 

	$this->CurOrientation=$this->DefOrientation;
 

	$this->wPt=$this->w*$this->k;
 

	$this->hPt=$this->h*$this->k;
 

	//Page margins (1 cm)
 

	$margin=28.35/$this->k;
 

	$this->SetMargins($margin,$margin);
 

	//Interior cell margin (1 mm)
 

	$this->cMargin=$margin/10;
 

	//Line width (0.2 mm)
 

	$this->LineWidth=.567/$this->k;
 

	//Automatic page break
 

	$this->SetAutoPageBreak(true,2*$margin);
 

	//Full width display mode
 

	$this->SetDisplayMode('fullwidth');
 

	//Enable compression
 

	$this->SetCompression(true);
 

	//Set default PDF version number
 

	$this->PDFVersion='1.3';
 

}
 
 
 

function SetMargins($left, $top, $right=null)
 

{
 

	//Set left, top and right margins
 

	$this->lMargin=$left;
 

	$this->tMargin=$top;
 

	if($right===null)
 

		$right=$left;
 

	$this->rMargin=$right;
 

}
 
 
 

function SetLeftMargin($margin)
 

{
 

	//Set left margin
 

	$this->lMargin=$margin;
 

	if($this->page>0 && $this->x<$margin)
 

		$this->x=$margin;
 

}
 
 
 

function SetTopMargin($margin)
 

{
 

	//Set top margin
 

	$this->tMargin=$margin;
 

}
 
 
 

function SetRightMargin($margin)
 

{
 

	//Set right margin
 

	$this->rMargin=$margin;
 

}
 
 
 

function SetAutoPageBreak($auto, $margin=0)
 

{
 

	//Set auto page break mode and triggering margin
 

	$this->AutoPageBreak=$auto;
 

	$this->bMargin=$margin;
 

	$this->PageBreakTrigger=$this->h-$margin;
 

}
 
 
 

function SetDisplayMode($zoom, $layout='continuous')
 

{
 

	//Set display mode in viewer
 

	if($zoom=='fullpage' || $zoom=='fullwidth' || $zoom=='real' || $zoom=='default' || !is_string($zoom))
 

		$this->ZoomMode=$zoom;
 

	else
 

		$this->Error('Incorrect zoom display mode: '.$zoom);
 

	if($layout=='single' || $layout=='continuous' || $layout=='two' || $layout=='default')
 

		$this->LayoutMode=$layout;
 

	else
 

		$this->Error('Incorrect layout display mode: '.$layout);
 

}
 
 
 

function SetCompression($compress)
 

{
 

	//Set page compression
 

	if(function_exists('gzcompress'))
 

		$this->compress=$compress;
 

	else
 

		$this->compress=false;
 

}
 
 
 

function SetTitle($title, $isUTF8=false)
 

{
 

	//Title of document
 

	if($isUTF8)
 

		$title=$this->_UTF8toUTF16($title);
 

	$this->title=$title;
 

}
 
 
 

function SetSubject($subject, $isUTF8=false)
 

{
 

	//Subject of document
 

	if($isUTF8)
 

		$subject=$this->_UTF8toUTF16($subject);
 

	$this->subject=$subject;
 

}
 
 
 

function SetAuthor($author, $isUTF8=false)
 

{
 

	//Author of document
 

	if($isUTF8)
 

		$author=$this->_UTF8toUTF16($author);
 

	$this->author=$author;
 

}
 
 
 

function SetKeywords($keywords, $isUTF8=false)
 

{
 

	//Keywords of document
 

	if($isUTF8)
 

		$keywords=$this->_UTF8toUTF16($keywords);
 

	$this->keywords=$keywords;
 

}
 
 
 

function SetCreator($creator, $isUTF8=false)
 

{
 

	//Creator of document
 

	if($isUTF8)
 

		$creator=$this->_UTF8toUTF16($creator);
 

	$this->creator=$creator;
 

}
 
 
 

function AliasNbPages($alias='{nb}')
 

{
 

	//Define an alias for total number of pages
 

	$this->AliasNbPages=$alias;
 

}
 
 
 

function Error($msg)
 

{
 

	//Fatal error
 

	die('<b>FPDF error:</b> '.$msg);
 

}
 
 
 

function Open()
 

{
 

	//Begin document
 

	$this->state=1;
 

}
 
 
 

function Close()
 

{
 

	//Terminate document
 

	if($this->state==3)
 

		return;
 

	if($this->page==0)
 

		$this->AddPage();
 

	//Page footer
 

	$this->InFooter=true;
 

	$this->Footer();
 

	$this->InFooter=false;
 

	//Close page
 

	$this->_endpage();
 

	//Close document
 

	$this->_enddoc();
 

}
 
 
 

function AddPage($orientation='', $format='')
 

{
 

	//Start a new page
 

	if($this->state==0)
 

		$this->Open();
 

	$family=$this->FontFamily;
 

	$style=$this->FontStyle.($this->underline ? 'U' : '');
 

	$size=$this->FontSizePt;
 

	$lw=$this->LineWidth;
 

	$dc=$this->DrawColor;
 

	$fc=$this->FillColor;
 

	$tc=$this->TextColor;
 

	$cf=$this->ColorFlag;
 

	if($this->page>0)
 

	{
 

		//Page footer
 

		$this->InFooter=true;
 

		$this->Footer();
 

		$this->InFooter=false;
 

		//Close page
 

		$this->_endpage();
 

	}
 

	//Start new page
 

	$this->_beginpage($orientation,$format);
 

	//Set line cap style to square
 

	$this->_out('2 J');
 

	//Set line width
 

	$this->LineWidth=$lw;
 

	$this->_out(sprintf('%.2F w',$lw*$this->k));
 

	//Set font
 

	if($family)
 

		$this->SetFont($family,$style,$size);
 

	//Set colors
 

	$this->DrawColor=$dc;
 

	if($dc!='0 G')
 

		$this->_out($dc);
 

	$this->FillColor=$fc;
 

	if($fc!='0 g')
 

		$this->_out($fc);
 

	$this->TextColor=$tc;
 

	$this->ColorFlag=$cf;
 

	//Page header
 

	$this->InHeader=true;
 

	$this->Header();
 

	$this->InHeader=false;
 

	//Restore line width
 

	if($this->LineWidth!=$lw)
 

	{
 

		$this->LineWidth=$lw;
 

		$this->_out(sprintf('%.2F w',$lw*$this->k));
 

	}
 

	//Restore font
 

	if($family)
 

		$this->SetFont($family,$style,$size);
 

	//Restore colors
 

	if($this->DrawColor!=$dc)
 

	{
 

		$this->DrawColor=$dc;
 

		$this->_out($dc);
 

	}
 

	if($this->FillColor!=$fc)
 

	{
 

		$this->FillColor=$fc;
 

		$this->_out($fc);
 

	}
 

	$this->TextColor=$tc;
 

	$this->ColorFlag=$cf;
 

}
 
 
 

function Header()
 

{
 

	//To be implemented in your own inherited class
 

}
 
 
 

function Footer()
 

{
 

	//To be implemented in your own inherited class
 

}
 
 
 

function PageNo()
 

{
 

	//Get current page number
 

	return $this->page;
 

}
 
 
 

function SetDrawColor($r, $g=null, $b=null)
 

{
 

	//Set color for all stroking operations
 

	if(($r==0 && $g==0 && $b==0) || $g===null)
 

		$this->DrawColor=sprintf('%.3F G',$r/255);
 

	else
 

		$this->DrawColor=sprintf('%.3F %.3F %.3F RG',$r/255,$g/255,$b/255);
 

	if($this->page>0)
 

		$this->_out($this->DrawColor);
 

}
 
 
 

function SetFillColor($r, $g=null, $b=null)
 

{
 

	//Set color for all filling operations
 

	if(($r==0 && $g==0 && $b==0) || $g===null)
 

		$this->FillColor=sprintf('%.3F g',$r/255);
 

	else
 

		$this->FillColor=sprintf('%.3F %.3F %.3F rg',$r/255,$g/255,$b/255);
 

	$this->ColorFlag=($this->FillColor!=$this->TextColor);
 

	if($this->page>0)
 

		$this->_out($this->FillColor);
 

}
 
 
 

function SetTextColor($r, $g=null, $b=null)
 

{
 

	//Set color for text
 

	if(($r==0 && $g==0 && $b==0) || $g===null)
 

		$this->TextColor=sprintf('%.3F g',$r/255);
 

	else
 

		$this->TextColor=sprintf('%.3F %.3F %.3F rg',$r/255,$g/255,$b/255);
 

	$this->ColorFlag=($this->FillColor!=$this->TextColor);
 

}
 
 
 

function GetStringWidth($s)
 

{
 

	//Get width of a string in the current font
 

	$s=(string)$s;
 

	$cw=&$this->CurrentFont['cw'];
 

	$w=0;
 

	$l=strlen($s);
 

	for($i=0;$i<$l;$i++)
 

		$w+=$cw[$s[$i]];
 

	return $w*$this->FontSize/1000;
 

}
 
 
 

function SetLineWidth($width)
 

{
 

	//Set line width
 

	$this->LineWidth=$width;
 

	if($this->page>0)
 

		$this->_out(sprintf('%.2F w',$width*$this->k));
 

}
 
 
 

function Line($x1, $y1, $x2, $y2)
 

{
 

	//Draw a line
 

	$this->_out(sprintf('%.2F %.2F m %.2F %.2F l S',$x1*$this->k,($this->h-$y1)*$this->k,$x2*$this->k,($this->h-$y2)*$this->k));
 

}
 
 
 

function Rect($x, $y, $w, $h, $style='')
 

{
 

	//Draw a rectangle
 

	if($style=='F')
 

		$op='f';
 

	elseif($style=='FD' || $style=='DF')
 

		$op='B';
 

	else
 

		$op='S';
 

	$this->_out(sprintf('%.2F %.2F %.2F %.2F re %s',$x*$this->k,($this->h-$y)*$this->k,$w*$this->k,-$h*$this->k,$op));
 

}
 
 
 

function AddFont($family, $style='', $file='')
 

{
 

	//Add a TrueType or Type1 font
 

	$family=strtolower($family);
 

	if($file=='')
 

		$file=str_replace(' ','',$family).strtolower($style).'.php';
 

	if($family=='arial')
 

		$family='helvetica';
 

	$style=strtoupper($style);
 

	if($style=='IB')
 

		$style='BI';
 

	$fontkey=$family.$style;
 

	if(isset($this->fonts[$fontkey]))
 

		return;
 

	include($this->_getfontpath().$file);
 

	if(!isset($name))
 

		$this->Error('Could not include font definition file');
 

	$i=count($this->fonts)+1;
 

	$this->fonts[$fontkey]=array('i'=>$i, 'type'=>$type, 'name'=>$name, 'desc'=>$desc, 'up'=>$up, 'ut'=>$ut, 'cw'=>$cw, 'enc'=>$enc, 'file'=>$file);
 

	if($diff)
 

	{
 

		//Search existing encodings
 

		$d=0;
 

		$nb=count($this->diffs);
 

		for($i=1;$i<=$nb;$i++)
 

		{
 

			if($this->diffs[$i]==$diff)
 

			{
 

				$d=$i;
 

				break;
 

			}
 

		}
 

		if($d==0)
 

		{
 

			$d=$nb+1;
 

			$this->diffs[$d]=$diff;
 

		}
 

		$this->fonts[$fontkey]['diff']=$d;
 

	}
 

	if($file)
 

	{
 

		if($type=='TrueType')
 

			$this->FontFiles[$file]=array('length1'=>$originalsize);
 

		else
 

			$this->FontFiles[$file]=array('length1'=>$size1, 'length2'=>$size2);
 

	}
 

}
 
 
 

function SetFont($family, $style='', $size=0)
 

{
 

	//Select a font; size given in points
 

	global $fpdf_charwidths;
 
 
 

	$family=strtolower($family);
 

	if($family=='')
 

		$family=$this->FontFamily;
 

	if($family=='arial')
 

		$family='helvetica';
 

	elseif($family=='symbol' || $family=='zapfdingbats')
 

		$style='';
 

	$style=strtoupper($style);
 

	if(strpos($style,'U')!==false)
 

	{
 

		$this->underline=true;
 

		$style=str_replace('U','',$style);
 

	}
 

	else
 

		$this->underline=false;
 

	if($style=='IB')
 

		$style='BI';
 

	if($size==0)
 

		$size=$this->FontSizePt;
 

	//Test if font is already selected
 

	if($this->FontFamily==$family && $this->FontStyle==$style && $this->FontSizePt==$size)
 

		return;
 

	//Test if used for the first time
 

	$fontkey=$family.$style;
 

	if(!isset($this->fonts[$fontkey]))
 

	{
 

		//Check if one of the standard fonts
 

		if(isset($this->CoreFonts[$fontkey]))
 

		{
 

			if(!isset($fpdf_charwidths[$fontkey]))
 

			{
 

				//Load metric file
 

				$file=$family;
 

				if($family=='times' || $family=='helvetica')
 

					$file.=strtolower($style);
 

				include($this->_getfontpath().$file.'.php');
 

				if(!isset($fpdf_charwidths[$fontkey]))
 

					$this->Error('Could not include font metric file');
 

			}
 

			$i=count($this->fonts)+1;
 

			$name=$this->CoreFonts[$fontkey];
 

			$cw=$fpdf_charwidths[$fontkey];
 

			$this->fonts[$fontkey]=array('i'=>$i, 'type'=>'core', 'name'=>$name, 'up'=>-100, 'ut'=>50, 'cw'=>$cw);
 

		}
 

		else
 

			$this->Error('Undefined font: '.$family.' '.$style);
 

	}
 

	//Select it
 

	$this->FontFamily=$family;
 

	$this->FontStyle=$style;
 

	$this->FontSizePt=$size;
 

	$this->FontSize=$size/$this->k;
 

	$this->CurrentFont=&$this->fonts[$fontkey];
 

	if($this->page>0)
 

		$this->_out(sprintf('BT /F%d %.2F Tf ET',$this->CurrentFont['i'],$this->FontSizePt));
 

}
 
 
 

function SetFontSize($size)
 

{
 

	//Set font size in points
 

	if($this->FontSizePt==$size)
 

		return;
 

	$this->FontSizePt=$size;
 

	$this->FontSize=$size/$this->k;
 

	if($this->page>0)
 

		$this->_out(sprintf('BT /F%d %.2F Tf ET',$this->CurrentFont['i'],$this->FontSizePt));
 

}
 
 
 

function AddLink()
 

{
 

	//Create a new internal link
 

	$n=count($this->links)+1;
 

	$this->links[$n]=array(0, 0);
 

	return $n;
 

}
 
 
 

function SetLink($link, $y=0, $page=-1)
 

{
 

	//Set destination of internal link
 

	if($y==-1)
 

		$y=$this->y;
 

	if($page==-1)
 

		$page=$this->page;
 

	$this->links[$link]=array($page, $y);
 

}
 
 
 

function Link($x, $y, $w, $h, $link)
 

{
 

	//Put a link on the page
 

	$this->PageLinks[$this->page][]=array($x*$this->k, $this->hPt-$y*$this->k, $w*$this->k, $h*$this->k, $link);
 

}
 
 
 

function Text($x, $y, $txt)
 

{
 

	//Output a string
 

	$s=sprintf('BT %.2F %.2F Td (%s) Tj ET',$x*$this->k,($this->h-$y)*$this->k,$this->_escape($txt));
 

	if($this->underline && $txt!='')
 

		$s.=' '.$this->_dounderline($x,$y,$txt);
 

	if($this->ColorFlag)
 

		$s='q '.$this->TextColor.' '.$s.' Q';
 

	$this->_out($s);
 

}
 
 
 

function AcceptPageBreak()
 

{
 

	//Accept automatic page break or not
 

	return $this->AutoPageBreak;
 

}
 
 
 

function Cell($w, $h=0, $txt='', $border=0, $ln=0, $align='', $fill=false, $link='')
 

{
 

	//Output a cell
 

	$k=$this->k;
 

	if($this->y+$h>$this->PageBreakTrigger && !$this->InHeader && !$this->InFooter && $this->AcceptPageBreak())
 

	{
 

		//Automatic page break
 

		$x=$this->x;
 

		$ws=$this->ws;
 

		if($ws>0)
 

		{
 

			$this->ws=0;
 

			$this->_out('0 Tw');
 

		}
 

		$this->AddPage($this->CurOrientation,$this->CurPageFormat);
 

		$this->x=$x;
 

		if($ws>0)
 

		{
 

			$this->ws=$ws;
 

			$this->_out(sprintf('%.3F Tw',$ws*$k));
 

		}
 

	}
 

	if($w==0)
 

		$w=$this->w-$this->rMargin-$this->x;
 

	$s='';
 

	if($fill || $border==1)
 

	{
 

		if($fill)
 

			$op=($border==1) ? 'B' : 'f';
 

		else
 

			$op='S';
 

		$s=sprintf('%.2F %.2F %.2F %.2F re %s ',$this->x*$k,($this->h-$this->y)*$k,$w*$k,-$h*$k,$op);
 

	}
 

	if(is_string($border))
 

	{
 

		$x=$this->x;
 

		$y=$this->y;
 

		if(strpos($border,'L')!==false)
 

			$s.=sprintf('%.2F %.2F m %.2F %.2F l S ',$x*$k,($this->h-$y)*$k,$x*$k,($this->h-($y+$h))*$k);
 

		if(strpos($border,'T')!==false)
 

			$s.=sprintf('%.2F %.2F m %.2F %.2F l S ',$x*$k,($this->h-$y)*$k,($x+$w)*$k,($this->h-$y)*$k);
 

		if(strpos($border,'R')!==false)
 

			$s.=sprintf('%.2F %.2F m %.2F %.2F l S ',($x+$w)*$k,($this->h-$y)*$k,($x+$w)*$k,($this->h-($y+$h))*$k);
 

		if(strpos($border,'B')!==false)
 

			$s.=sprintf('%.2F %.2F m %.2F %.2F l S ',$x*$k,($this->h-($y+$h))*$k,($x+$w)*$k,($this->h-($y+$h))*$k);
 

	}
 

	if($txt!=='')
 

	{
 

		if($align=='R')
 

			$dx=$w-$this->cMargin-$this->GetStringWidth($txt);
 

		elseif($align=='C')
 

			$dx=($w-$this->GetStringWidth($txt))/2;
 

		else
 

			$dx=$this->cMargin;
 

		if($this->ColorFlag)
 

			$s.='q '.$this->TextColor.' ';
 

		$txt2=str_replace(')','\\)',str_replace('(','\\(',str_replace('\\','\\\\',$txt)));
 

		$s.=sprintf('BT %.2F %.2F Td (%s) Tj ET',($this->x+$dx)*$k,($this->h-($this->y+.5*$h+.3*$this->FontSize))*$k,$txt2);
 

		if($this->underline)
 

			$s.=' '.$this->_dounderline($this->x+$dx,$this->y+.5*$h+.3*$this->FontSize,$txt);
 

		if($this->ColorFlag)
 

			$s.=' Q';
 

		if($link)
 

			$this->Link($this->x+$dx,$this->y+.5*$h-.5*$this->FontSize,$this->GetStringWidth($txt),$this->FontSize,$link);
 

	}
 

	if($s)
 

		$this->_out($s);
 

	$this->lasth=$h;
 

	if($ln>0)
 

	{
 

		//Go to next line
 

		$this->y+=$h;
 

		if($ln==1)
 

			$this->x=$this->lMargin;
 

	}
 

	else
 

		$this->x+=$w;
 

}
 
 
 

function MultiCell($w, $h, $txt, $border=0, $align='J', $fill=false)
 

{
 

	//Output text with automatic or explicit line breaks
 

	$cw=&$this->CurrentFont['cw'];
 

	if($w==0)
 

		$w=$this->w-$this->rMargin-$this->x;
 

	$wmax=($w-2*$this->cMargin)*1000/$this->FontSize;
 

	$s=str_replace("\r",'',$txt);
 

	$nb=strlen($s);
 

	if($nb>0 && $s[$nb-1]=="\n")
 

		$nb--;
 

	$b=0;
 

	if($border)
 

	{
 

		if($border==1)
 

		{
 

			$border='LTRB';
 

			$b='LRT';
 

			$b2='LR';
 

		}
 

		else
 

		{
 

			$b2='';
 

			if(strpos($border,'L')!==false)
 

				$b2.='L';
 

			if(strpos($border,'R')!==false)
 

				$b2.='R';
 

			$b=(strpos($border,'T')!==false) ? $b2.'T' : $b2;
 

		}
 

	}
 

	$sep=-1;
 

	$i=0;
 

	$j=0;
 

	$l=0;
 

	$ns=0;
 

	$nl=1;
 

	while($i<$nb)
 

	{
 

		//Get next character
 

		$c=$s[$i];
 

		if($c=="\n")
 

		{
 

			//Explicit line break
 

			if($this->ws>0)
 

			{
 

				$this->ws=0;
 

				$this->_out('0 Tw');
 

			}
 

			$this->Cell($w,$h,substr($s,$j,$i-$j),$b,2,$align,$fill);
 

			$i++;
 

			$sep=-1;
 

			$j=$i;
 

			$l=0;
 

			$ns=0;
 

			$nl++;
 

			if($border && $nl==2)
 

				$b=$b2;
 

			continue;
 

		}
 

		if($c==' ')
 

		{
 

			$sep=$i;
 

			$ls=$l;
 

			$ns++;
 

		}
 

		$l+=$cw[$c];
 

		if($l>$wmax)
 

		{
 

			//Automatic line break
 

			if($sep==-1)
 

			{
 

				if($i==$j)
 

					$i++;
 

				if($this->ws>0)
 

				{
 

					$this->ws=0;
 

					$this->_out('0 Tw');
 

				}
 

				$this->Cell($w,$h,substr($s,$j,$i-$j),$b,2,$align,$fill);
 

			}
 

			else
 

			{
 

				if($align=='J')
 

				{
 

					$this->ws=($ns>1) ? ($wmax-$ls)/1000*$this->FontSize/($ns-1) : 0;
 

					$this->_out(sprintf('%.3F Tw',$this->ws*$this->k));
 

				}
 

				$this->Cell($w,$h,substr($s,$j,$sep-$j),$b,2,$align,$fill);
 

				$i=$sep+1;
 

			}
 

			$sep=-1;
 

			$j=$i;
 

			$l=0;
 

			$ns=0;
 

			$nl++;
 

			if($border && $nl==2)
 

				$b=$b2;
 

		}
 

		else
 

			$i++;
 

	}
 

	//Last chunk
 

	if($this->ws>0)
 

	{
 

		$this->ws=0;
 

		$this->_out('0 Tw');
 

	}
 

	if($border && strpos($border,'B')!==false)
 

		$b.='B';
 

	$this->Cell($w,$h,substr($s,$j,$i-$j),$b,2,$align,$fill);
 

	$this->x=$this->lMargin;
 

}
 
 
 

function Write($h, $txt, $link='')
 

{
 

	//Output text in flowing mode
 

	$cw=&$this->CurrentFont['cw'];
 

	$w=$this->w-$this->rMargin-$this->x;
 

	$wmax=($w-2*$this->cMargin)*1000/$this->FontSize;
 

	$s=str_replace("\r",'',$txt);
 

	$nb=strlen($s);
 

	$sep=-1;
 

	$i=0;
 

	$j=0;
 

	$l=0;
 

	$nl=1;
 

	while($i<$nb)
 

	{
 

		//Get next character
 

		$c=$s[$i];
 

		if($c=="\n")
 

		{
 

			//Explicit line break
 

			$this->Cell($w,$h,substr($s,$j,$i-$j),0,2,'',0,$link);
 

			$i++;
 

			$sep=-1;
 

			$j=$i;
 

			$l=0;
 

			if($nl==1)
 

			{
 

				$this->x=$this->lMargin;
 

				$w=$this->w-$this->rMargin-$this->x;
 

				$wmax=($w-2*$this->cMargin)*1000/$this->FontSize;
 

			}
 

			$nl++;
 

			continue;
 

		}
 

		if($c==' ')
 

			$sep=$i;
 

		$l+=$cw[$c];
 

		if($l>$wmax)
 

		{
 

			//Automatic line break
 

			if($sep==-1)
 

			{
 

				if($this->x>$this->lMargin)
 

				{
 

					//Move to next line
 

					$this->x=$this->lMargin;
 

					$this->y+=$h;
 

					$w=$this->w-$this->rMargin-$this->x;
 

					$wmax=($w-2*$this->cMargin)*1000/$this->FontSize;
 

					$i++;
 

					$nl++;
 

					continue;
 

				}
 

				if($i==$j)
 

					$i++;
 

				$this->Cell($w,$h,substr($s,$j,$i-$j),0,2,'',0,$link);
 

			}
 

			else
 

			{
 

				$this->Cell($w,$h,substr($s,$j,$sep-$j),0,2,'',0,$link);
 

				$i=$sep+1;
 

			}
 

			$sep=-1;
 

			$j=$i;
 

			$l=0;
 

			if($nl==1)
 

			{
 

				$this->x=$this->lMargin;
 

				$w=$this->w-$this->rMargin-$this->x;
 

				$wmax=($w-2*$this->cMargin)*1000/$this->FontSize;
 

			}
 

			$nl++;
 

		}
 

		else
 

			$i++;
 

	}
 

	//Last chunk
 

	if($i!=$j)
 

		$this->Cell($l/1000*$this->FontSize,$h,substr($s,$j),0,0,'',0,$link);
 

}
 
 
 

function Ln($h=null)
 

{
 

	//Line feed; default value is last cell height
 

	$this->x=$this->lMargin;
 

	if($h===null)
 

		$this->y+=$this->lasth;
 

	else
 

		$this->y+=$h;
 

}
 
 
 

function Image($file, $x=null, $y=null, $w=0, $h=0, $type='', $link='')
 

{
 

	//Put an image on the page
 

	if(!isset($this->images[$file]))
 

	{
 

		//First use of this image, get info
 

		if($type=='')
 

		{
 

			$pos=strrpos($file,'.');
 

			if(!$pos)
 

				$this->Error('Image file has no extension and no type was specified: '.$file);
 

			$type=substr($file,$pos+1);
 

		}
 

		$type=strtolower($type);
 

		if($type=='jpeg')
 

			$type='jpg';
 

		$mtd='_parse'.$type;
 

		if(!method_exists($this,$mtd))
 

			$this->Error('Unsupported image type: '.$type);
 

		$info=$this->$mtd($file);
 

		$info['i']=count($this->images)+1;
 

		$this->images[$file]=$info;
 

	}
 

	else
 

		$info=$this->images[$file];
 

	//Automatic width and height calculation if needed
 

	if($w==0 && $h==0)
 

	{
 

		//Put image at 72 dpi
 

		$w=$info['w']/$this->k;
 

		$h=$info['h']/$this->k;
 

	}
 

	elseif($w==0)
 

		$w=$h*$info['w']/$info['h'];
 

	elseif($h==0)
 

		$h=$w*$info['h']/$info['w'];
 

	//Flowing mode
 

	if($y===null)
 

	{
 

		if($this->y+$h>$this->PageBreakTrigger && !$this->InHeader && !$this->InFooter && $this->AcceptPageBreak())
 

		{
 

			//Automatic page break
 

			$x2=$this->x;
 

			$this->AddPage($this->CurOrientation,$this->CurPageFormat);
 

			$this->x=$x2;
 

		}
 

		$y=$this->y;
 

		$this->y+=$h;
 

	}
 

	if($x===null)
 

		$x=$this->x;
 

	$this->_out(sprintf('q %.2F 0 0 %.2F %.2F %.2F cm /I%d Do Q',$w*$this->k,$h*$this->k,$x*$this->k,($this->h-($y+$h))*$this->k,$info['i']));
 

	if($link)
 

		$this->Link($x,$y,$w,$h,$link);
 

}
 
 
 

function GetX()
 

{
 

	//Get x position
 

	return $this->x;
 

}
 
 
 

function SetX($x)
 

{
 

	//Set x position
 

	if($x>=0)
 

		$this->x=$x;
 

	else
 

		$this->x=$this->w+$x;
 

}
 
 
 

function GetY()
 

{
 

	//Get y position
 

	return $this->y;
 

}
 
 
 

function SetY($y)
 

{
 

	//Set y position and reset x
 

	$this->x=$this->lMargin;
 

	if($y>=0)
 

		$this->y=$y;
 

	else
 

		$this->y=$this->h+$y;
 

}
 
 
 

function SetXY($x, $y)
 

{
 

	//Set x and y positions
 

	$this->SetY($y);
 

	$this->SetX($x);
 

}
 
 
 

function Output($name='', $dest='')
 

{
 

	//Output PDF to some destination
 

	if($this->state<3)
 

		$this->Close();
 

	$dest=strtoupper($dest);
 

	if($dest=='')
 

	{
 

		if($name=='')
 

		{
 

			$name='doc.pdf';
 

			$dest='I';
 

		}
 

		else
 

			$dest='F';
 

	}
 

	switch($dest)
 

	{
 

		case 'I':
 

			//Send to standard output
 

			if(ob_get_length())
 

				$this->Error('Some data has already been output, can\'t send PDF file');
 

			if(php_sapi_name()!='cli')
 

			{
 

				//We send to a browser
 

				header('Content-Type: application/pdf');
 

				if(headers_sent())
 

					$this->Error('Some data has already been output, can\'t send PDF file');
 

				header('Content-Length: '.strlen($this->buffer));
 

				header('Content-Disposition: inline; filename="'.$name.'"');
 

				header('Cache-Control: private, max-age=0, must-revalidate');
 

				header('Pragma: public');
 

				ini_set('zlib.output_compression','0');
 

			}
 

			echo $this->buffer;
 

			break;
 

		case 'D':
 

			//Download file
 

			if(ob_get_length())
 

				$this->Error('Some data has already been output, can\'t send PDF file');
 

			header('Content-Type: application/x-download');
 

			if(headers_sent())
 

				$this->Error('Some data has already been output, can\'t send PDF file');
 

			header('Content-Length: '.strlen($this->buffer));
 

			header('Content-Disposition: attachment; filename="'.$name.'"');
 

			header('Cache-Control: private, max-age=0, must-revalidate');
 

			header('Pragma: public');
 

			ini_set('zlib.output_compression','0');
 

			echo $this->buffer;
 

			break;
 

		case 'F':
 

			//Save to local file
 

			$f=fopen($name,'wb');
 

			if(!$f)
 

				$this->Error('Unable to create output file: '.$name);
 

			fwrite($f,$this->buffer,strlen($this->buffer));
 

			fclose($f);
 

			break;
 

		case 'S':
 

			//Return as a string
 

			return $this->buffer;
 

		default:
 

			$this->Error('Incorrect output destination: '.$dest);
 

	}
 

	return '';
 

}
 
 
 

/*******************************************************************************
 

*                                                                              *
 

*                              Protected methods                               *
 

*                                                                              *
 

*******************************************************************************/
 

function _dochecks()
 

{
 

	//Check availability of %F
 

	if(sprintf('%.1F',1.0)!='1.0')
 

		$this->Error('This version of PHP is not supported');
 

	//Check mbstring overloading
 

	if(ini_get('mbstring.func_overload') & 2)
 

		$this->Error('mbstring overloading must be disabled');
 

	//Disable runtime magic quotes
 

	if(get_magic_quotes_runtime())
 

		@set_magic_quotes_runtime(0);
 

}
 
 
 

function _getpageformat($format)
 

{
 

	$format=strtolower($format);
 

	if(!isset($this->PageFormats[$format]))
 

		$this->Error('Unknown page format: '.$format);
 

	$a=$this->PageFormats[$format];
 

	return array($a[0]/$this->k, $a[1]/$this->k);
 

}
 
 
 

function _getfontpath()
 

{
 

	if(!defined('FPDF_FONTPATH') && is_dir(dirname(__FILE__).'/font'))
 

		define('FPDF_FONTPATH',dirname(__FILE__).'/font/');
 

	return defined('FPDF_FONTPATH') ? FPDF_FONTPATH : '';
 

}
 
 
 

function _beginpage($orientation, $format)
 

{
 

	$this->page++;
 

	$this->pages[$this->page]='';
 

	$this->state=2;
 

	$this->x=$this->lMargin;
 

	$this->y=$this->tMargin;
 

	$this->FontFamily='';
 

	//Check page size
 

	if($orientation=='')
 

		$orientation=$this->DefOrientation;
 

	else
 

		$orientation=strtoupper($orientation[0]);
 

	if($format=='')
 

		$format=$this->DefPageFormat;
 

	else
 

	{
 

		if(is_string($format))
 

			$format=$this->_getpageformat($format);
 

	}
 

	if($orientation!=$this->CurOrientation || $format[0]!=$this->CurPageFormat[0] || $format[1]!=$this->CurPageFormat[1])
 

	{
 

		//New size
 

		if($orientation=='P')
 

		{
 

			$this->w=$format[0];
 

			$this->h=$format[1];
 

		}
 

		else
 

		{
 

			$this->w=$format[1];
 

			$this->h=$format[0];
 

		}
 

		$this->wPt=$this->w*$this->k;
 

		$this->hPt=$this->h*$this->k;
 

		$this->PageBreakTrigger=$this->h-$this->bMargin;
 

		$this->CurOrientation=$orientation;
 

		$this->CurPageFormat=$format;
 

	}
 

	if($orientation!=$this->DefOrientation || $format[0]!=$this->DefPageFormat[0] || $format[1]!=$this->DefPageFormat[1])
 

		$this->PageSizes[$this->page]=array($this->wPt, $this->hPt);
 

}
 
 
 

function _endpage()
 

{
 

	$this->state=1;
 

}
 
 
 

function _escape($s)
 

{
 

	//Escape special characters in strings
 

	$s=str_replace('\\','\\\\',$s);
 

	$s=str_replace('(','\\(',$s);
 

	$s=str_replace(')','\\)',$s);
 

	$s=str_replace("\r",'\\r',$s);
 

	return $s;
 

}
 
 
 

function _textstring($s)
 

{
 

	//Format a text string
 

	return '('.$this->_escape($s).')';
 

}
 
 
 

function _UTF8toUTF16($s)
 

{
 

	//Convert UTF-8 to UTF-16BE with BOM
 

	$res="\xFE\xFF";
 

	$nb=strlen($s);
 

	$i=0;
 

	while($i<$nb)
 

	{
 

		$c1=ord($s[$i++]);
 

		if($c1>=224)
 

		{
 

			//3-byte character
 

			$c2=ord($s[$i++]);
 

			$c3=ord($s[$i++]);
 

			$res.=chr((($c1 & 0x0F)<<4) + (($c2 & 0x3C)>>2));
 

			$res.=chr((($c2 & 0x03)<<6) + ($c3 & 0x3F));
 

		}
 

		elseif($c1>=192)
 

		{
 

			//2-byte character
 

			$c2=ord($s[$i++]);
 

			$res.=chr(($c1 & 0x1C)>>2);
 

			$res.=chr((($c1 & 0x03)<<6) + ($c2 & 0x3F));
 

		}
 

		else
 

		{
 

			//Single-byte character
 

			$res.="\0".chr($c1);
 

		}
 

	}
 

	return $res;
 

}
 
 
 

function _dounderline($x, $y, $txt)
 

{
 

	//Underline text
 

	$up=$this->CurrentFont['up'];
 

	$ut=$this->CurrentFont['ut'];
 

	$w=$this->GetStringWidth($txt)+$this->ws*substr_count($txt,' ');
 

	return sprintf('%.2F %.2F %.2F %.2F re f',$x*$this->k,($this->h-($y-$up/1000*$this->FontSize))*$this->k,$w*$this->k,-$ut/1000*$this->FontSizePt);
 

}
 
 
 

function _parsejpg($file)
 

{
 

	//Extract info from a JPEG file
 

	$a=GetImageSize($file);
 

	if(!$a)
 

		$this->Error('Missing or incorrect image file: '.$file);
 

	if($a[2]!=2)
 

		$this->Error('Not a JPEG file: '.$file);
 

	if(!isset($a['channels']) || $a['channels']==3)
 

		$colspace='DeviceRGB';
 

	elseif($a['channels']==4)
 

		$colspace='DeviceCMYK';
 

	else
 

		$colspace='DeviceGray';
 

	$bpc=isset($a['bits']) ? $a['bits'] : 8;
 

	//Read whole file
 

	$f=fopen($file,'rb');
 

	$data='';
 

	while(!feof($f))
 

		$data.=fread($f,8192);
 

	fclose($f);
 

	return array('w'=>$a[0], 'h'=>$a[1], 'cs'=>$colspace, 'bpc'=>$bpc, 'f'=>'DCTDecode', 'data'=>$data);
 

}
 
 
 

function _parsepng($file)
 

{
 

	//Extract info from a PNG file
 

	$f=fopen($file,'rb');
 

	if(!$f)
 

		$this->Error('Can\'t open image file: '.$file);
 

	//Check signature
 

	if($this->_readstream($f,8)!=chr(137).'PNG'.chr(13).chr(10).chr(26).chr(10))
 

		$this->Error('Not a PNG file: '.$file);
 

	//Read header chunk
 

	$this->_readstream($f,4);
 

	if($this->_readstream($f,4)!='IHDR')
 

		$this->Error('Incorrect PNG file: '.$file);
 

	$w=$this->_readint($f);
 

	$h=$this->_readint($f);
 

	$bpc=ord($this->_readstream($f,1));
 

	if($bpc>8)
 

		$this->Error('16-bit depth not supported: '.$file);
 

	$ct=ord($this->_readstream($f,1));
 

	if($ct==0)
 

		$colspace='DeviceGray';
 

	elseif($ct==2)
 

		$colspace='DeviceRGB';
 

	elseif($ct==3)
 

		$colspace='Indexed';
 

	else
 

		$this->Error('Alpha channel not supported: '.$file);
 

	if(ord($this->_readstream($f,1))!=0)
 

		$this->Error('Unknown compression method: '.$file);
 

	if(ord($this->_readstream($f,1))!=0)
 

		$this->Error('Unknown filter method: '.$file);
 

	if(ord($this->_readstream($f,1))!=0)
 

		$this->Error('Interlacing not supported: '.$file);
 

	$this->_readstream($f,4);
 

	$parms='/DecodeParms <</Predictor 15 /Colors '.($ct==2 ? 3 : 1).' /BitsPerComponent '.$bpc.' /Columns '.$w.'>>';
 

	//Scan chunks looking for palette, transparency and image data
 

	$pal='';
 

	$trns='';
 

	$data='';
 

	do
 

	{
 

		$n=$this->_readint($f);
 

		$type=$this->_readstream($f,4);
 

		if($type=='PLTE')
 

		{
 

			//Read palette
 

			$pal=$this->_readstream($f,$n);
 

			$this->_readstream($f,4);
 

		}
 

		elseif($type=='tRNS')
 

		{
 

			//Read transparency info
 

			$t=$this->_readstream($f,$n);
 

			if($ct==0)
 

				$trns=array(ord(substr($t,1,1)));
 

			elseif($ct==2)
 

				$trns=array(ord(substr($t,1,1)), ord(substr($t,3,1)), ord(substr($t,5,1)));
 

			else
 

			{
 

				$pos=strpos($t,chr(0));
 

				if($pos!==false)
 

					$trns=array($pos);
 

			}
 

			$this->_readstream($f,4);
 

		}
 

		elseif($type=='IDAT')
 

		{
 

			//Read image data block
 

			$data.=$this->_readstream($f,$n);
 

			$this->_readstream($f,4);
 

		}
 

		elseif($type=='IEND')
 

			break;
 

		else
 

			$this->_readstream($f,$n+4);
 

	}
 

	while($n);
 

	if($colspace=='Indexed' && empty($pal))
 

		$this->Error('Missing palette in '.$file);
 

	fclose($f);
 

	return array('w'=>$w, 'h'=>$h, 'cs'=>$colspace, 'bpc'=>$bpc, 'f'=>'FlateDecode', 'parms'=>$parms, 'pal'=>$pal, 'trns'=>$trns, 'data'=>$data);
 

}
 
 
 

function _readstream($f, $n)
 

{
 

	//Read n bytes from stream
 

	$res='';
 

	while($n>0 && !feof($f))
 

	{
 

		$s=fread($f,$n);
 

		if($s===false)
 

			$this->Error('Error while reading stream');
 

		$n-=strlen($s);
 

		$res.=$s;
 

	}
 

	if($n>0)
 

		$this->Error('Unexpected end of stream');
 

	return $res;
 

}
 
 
 

function _readint($f)
 

{
 

	//Read a 4-byte integer from stream
 

	$a=unpack('Ni',$this->_readstream($f,4));
 

	return $a['i'];
 

}
 
 
 

function _parsegif($file)
 

{
 

	//Extract info from a GIF file (via PNG conversion)
 

	if(!function_exists('imagepng'))
 

		$this->Error('GD extension is required for GIF support');
 

	if(!function_exists('imagecreatefromgif'))
 

		$this->Error('GD has no GIF read support');
 

	$im=imagecreatefromgif($file);
 

	if(!$im)
 

		$this->Error('Missing or incorrect image file: '.$file);
 

	imageinterlace($im,0);
 

	$tmp=tempnam('.','gif');
 

	if(!$tmp)
 

		$this->Error('Unable to create a temporary file');
 

	if(!imagepng($im,$tmp))
 

		$this->Error('Error while saving to temporary file');
 

	imagedestroy($im);
 

	$info=$this->_parsepng($tmp);
 

	unlink($tmp);
 

	return $info;
 

}
 
 
 

function _newobj()
 

{
 

	//Begin a new object
 

	$this->n++;
 

	$this->offsets[$this->n]=strlen($this->buffer);
 

	$this->_out($this->n.' 0 obj');
 

}
 
 
 

function _putstream($s)
 

{
 

	$this->_out('stream');
 

	$this->_out($s);
 

	$this->_out('endstream');
 

}
 
 
 

function _out($s)
 

{
 

	//Add a line to the document
 

	if($this->state==2)
 

		$this->pages[$this->page].=$s."\n";
 

	else
 

		$this->buffer.=$s."\n";
 

}
 
 
 

function _putpages()
 

{
 

	$nb=$this->page;
 

	if(!empty($this->AliasNbPages))
 

	{
 

		//Replace number of pages
 

		for($n=1;$n<=$nb;$n++)
 

			$this->pages[$n]=str_replace($this->AliasNbPages,$nb,$this->pages[$n]);
 

	}
 

	if($this->DefOrientation=='P')
 

	{
 

		$wPt=$this->DefPageFormat[0]*$this->k;
 

		$hPt=$this->DefPageFormat[1]*$this->k;
 

	}
 

	else
 

	{
 

		$wPt=$this->DefPageFormat[1]*$this->k;
 

		$hPt=$this->DefPageFormat[0]*$this->k;
 

	}
 

	$filter=($this->compress) ? '/Filter /FlateDecode ' : '';
 

	for($n=1;$n<=$nb;$n++)
 

	{
 

		//Page
 

		$this->_newobj();
 

		$this->_out('<</Type /Page');
 

		$this->_out('/Parent 1 0 R');
 

		if(isset($this->PageSizes[$n]))
 

			$this->_out(sprintf('/MediaBox [0 0 %.2F %.2F]',$this->PageSizes[$n][0],$this->PageSizes[$n][1]));
 

		$this->_out('/Resources 2 0 R');
 

		if(isset($this->PageLinks[$n]))
 

		{
 

			//Links
 

			$annots='/Annots [';
 

			foreach($this->PageLinks[$n] as $pl)
 

			{
 

				$rect=sprintf('%.2F %.2F %.2F %.2F',$pl[0],$pl[1],$pl[0]+$pl[2],$pl[1]-$pl[3]);
 

				$annots.='<</Type /Annot /Subtype /Link /Rect ['.$rect.'] /Border [0 0 0] ';
 

				if(is_string($pl[4]))
 

					$annots.='/A <</S /URI /URI '.$this->_textstring($pl[4]).'>>>>';
 

				else
 

				{
 

					$l=$this->links[$pl[4]];
 

					$h=isset($this->PageSizes[$l[0]]) ? $this->PageSizes[$l[0]][1] : $hPt;
 

					$annots.=sprintf('/Dest [%d 0 R /XYZ 0 %.2F null]>>',1+2*$l[0],$h-$l[1]*$this->k);
 

				}
 

			}
 

			$this->_out($annots.']');
 

		}
 

		$this->_out('/Contents '.($this->n+1).' 0 R>>');
 

		$this->_out('endobj');
 

		//Page content
 

		$p=($this->compress) ? gzcompress($this->pages[$n]) : $this->pages[$n];
 

		$this->_newobj();
 

		$this->_out('<<'.$filter.'/Length '.strlen($p).'>>');
 

		$this->_putstream($p);
 

		$this->_out('endobj');
 

	}
 

	//Pages root
 

	$this->offsets[1]=strlen($this->buffer);
 

	$this->_out('1 0 obj');
 

	$this->_out('<</Type /Pages');
 

	$kids='/Kids [';
 

	for($i=0;$i<$nb;$i++)
 

		$kids.=(3+2*$i).' 0 R ';
 

	$this->_out($kids.']');
 

	$this->_out('/Count '.$nb);
 

	$this->_out(sprintf('/MediaBox [0 0 %.2F %.2F]',$wPt,$hPt));
 

	$this->_out('>>');
 

	$this->_out('endobj');
 

}
 
 
 

function _putfonts()
 

{
 

	$nf=$this->n;
 

	foreach($this->diffs as $diff)
 

	{
 

		//Encodings
 

		$this->_newobj();
 

		$this->_out('<</Type /Encoding /BaseEncoding /WinAnsiEncoding /Differences ['.$diff.']>>');
 

		$this->_out('endobj');
 

	}
 

	foreach($this->FontFiles as $file=>$info)
 

	{
 

		//Font file embedding
 

		$this->_newobj();
 

		$this->FontFiles[$file]['n']=$this->n;
 

		$font='';
 

		$f=fopen($this->_getfontpath().$file,'rb',1);
 

		if(!$f)
 

			$this->Error('Font file not found');
 

		while(!feof($f))
 

			$font.=fread($f,8192);
 

		fclose($f);
 

		$compressed=(substr($file,-2)=='.z');
 

		if(!$compressed && isset($info['length2']))
 

		{
 

			$header=(ord($font[0])==128);
 

			if($header)
 

			{
 

				//Strip first binary header
 

				$font=substr($font,6);
 

			}
 

			if($header && ord($font[$info['length1']])==128)
 

			{
 

				//Strip second binary header
 

				$font=substr($font,0,$info['length1']).substr($font,$info['length1']+6);
 

			}
 

		}
 

		$this->_out('<</Length '.strlen($font));
 

		if($compressed)
 

			$this->_out('/Filter /FlateDecode');
 

		$this->_out('/Length1 '.$info['length1']);
 

		if(isset($info['length2']))
 

			$this->_out('/Length2 '.$info['length2'].' /Length3 0');
 

		$this->_out('>>');
 

		$this->_putstream($font);
 

		$this->_out('endobj');
 

	}
 

	foreach($this->fonts as $k=>$font)
 

	{
 

		//Font objects
 

		$this->fonts[$k]['n']=$this->n+1;
 

		$type=$font['type'];
 

		$name=$font['name'];
 

		if($type=='core')
 

		{
 

			//Standard font
 

			$this->_newobj();
 

			$this->_out('<</Type /Font');
 

			$this->_out('/BaseFont /'.$name);
 

			$this->_out('/Subtype /Type1');
 

			if($name!='Symbol' && $name!='ZapfDingbats')
 

				$this->_out('/Encoding /WinAnsiEncoding');
 

			$this->_out('>>');
 

			$this->_out('endobj');
 

		}
 

		elseif($type=='Type1' || $type=='TrueType')
 

		{
 

			//Additional Type1 or TrueType font
 

			$this->_newobj();
 

			$this->_out('<</Type /Font');
 

			$this->_out('/BaseFont /'.$name);
 

			$this->_out('/Subtype /'.$type);
 

			$this->_out('/FirstChar 32 /LastChar 255');
 

			$this->_out('/Widths '.($this->n+1).' 0 R');
 

			$this->_out('/FontDescriptor '.($this->n+2).' 0 R');
 

			if($font['enc'])
 

			{
 

				if(isset($font['diff']))
 

					$this->_out('/Encoding '.($nf+$font['diff']).' 0 R');
 

				else
 

					$this->_out('/Encoding /WinAnsiEncoding');
 

			}
 

			$this->_out('>>');
 

			$this->_out('endobj');
 

			//Widths
 

			$this->_newobj();
 

			$cw=&$font['cw'];
 

			$s='[';
 

			for($i=32;$i<=255;$i++)
 

				$s.=$cw[chr($i)].' ';
 

			$this->_out($s.']');
 

			$this->_out('endobj');
 

			//Descriptor
 

			$this->_newobj();
 

			$s='<</Type /FontDescriptor /FontName /'.$name;
 

			foreach($font['desc'] as $k=>$v)
 

				$s.=' /'.$k.' '.$v;
 

			$file=$font['file'];
 

			if($file)
 

				$s.=' /FontFile'.($type=='Type1' ? '' : '2').' '.$this->FontFiles[$file]['n'].' 0 R';
 

			$this->_out($s.'>>');
 

			$this->_out('endobj');
 

		}
 

		else
 

		{
 

			//Allow for additional types
 

			$mtd='_put'.strtolower($type);
 

			if(!method_exists($this,$mtd))
 

				$this->Error('Unsupported font type: '.$type);
 

			$this->$mtd($font);
 

		}
 

	}
 

}
 
 
 

function _putimages()
 

{
 

	$filter=($this->compress) ? '/Filter /FlateDecode ' : '';
 

	reset($this->images);
 

	while(list($file,$info)=each($this->images))
 

	{
 

		$this->_newobj();
 

		$this->images[$file]['n']=$this->n;
 

		$this->_out('<</Type /XObject');
 

		$this->_out('/Subtype /Image');
 

		$this->_out('/Width '.$info['w']);
 

		$this->_out('/Height '.$info['h']);
 

		if($info['cs']=='Indexed')
 

			$this->_out('/ColorSpace [/Indexed /DeviceRGB '.(strlen($info['pal'])/3-1).' '.($this->n+1).' 0 R]');
 

		else
 

		{
 

			$this->_out('/ColorSpace /'.$info['cs']);
 

			if($info['cs']=='DeviceCMYK')
 

				$this->_out('/Decode [1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0]');
 

		}
 

		$this->_out('/BitsPerComponent '.$info['bpc']);
 

		if(isset($info['f']))
 

			$this->_out('/Filter /'.$info['f']);
 

		if(isset($info['parms']))
 

			$this->_out($info['parms']);
 

		if(isset($info['trns']) && is_array($info['trns']))
 

		{
 

			$trns='';
 

			for($i=0;$i<count($info['trns']);$i++)
 

				$trns.=$info['trns'][$i].' '.$info['trns'][$i].' ';
 

			$this->_out('/Mask ['.$trns.']');
 

		}
 

		$this->_out('/Length '.strlen($info['data']).'>>');
 

		$this->_putstream($info['data']);
 

		unset($this->images[$file]['data']);
 

		$this->_out('endobj');
 

		//Palette
 

		if($info['cs']=='Indexed')
 

		{
 

			$this->_newobj();
 

			$pal=($this->compress) ? gzcompress($info['pal']) : $info['pal'];
 

			$this->_out('<<'.$filter.'/Length '.strlen($pal).'>>');
 

			$this->_putstream($pal);
 

			$this->_out('endobj');
 

		}
 

	}
 

}
 
 
 

function _putxobjectdict()
 

{
 

	foreach($this->images as $image)
 

		$this->_out('/I'.$image['i'].' '.$image['n'].' 0 R');
 

}
 
 
 

function _putresourcedict()
 

{
 

	$this->_out('/ProcSet [/PDF /Text /ImageB /ImageC /ImageI]');
 

	$this->_out('/Font <<');
 

	foreach($this->fonts as $font)
 

		$this->_out('/F'.$font['i'].' '.$font['n'].' 0 R');
 

	$this->_out('>>');
 

	$this->_out('/XObject <<');
 

	$this->_putxobjectdict();
 

	$this->_out('>>');
 

}
 
 
 

function _putresources()
 

{
 

	$this->_putfonts();
 

	$this->_putimages();
 

	//Resource dictionary
 

	$this->offsets[2]=strlen($this->buffer);
 

	$this->_out('2 0 obj');
 

	$this->_out('<<');
 

	$this->_putresourcedict();
 

	$this->_out('>>');
 

	$this->_out('endobj');
 

}
 
 
 

function _putinfo()
 

{
 

	$this->_out('/Producer '.$this->_textstring('FPDF '.FPDF_VERSION));
 

	if(!empty($this->title))
 

		$this->_out('/Title '.$this->_textstring($this->title));
 

	if(!empty($this->subject))
 

		$this->_out('/Subject '.$this->_textstring($this->subject));
 

	if(!empty($this->author))
 

		$this->_out('/Author '.$this->_textstring($this->author));
 

	if(!empty($this->keywords))
 

		$this->_out('/Keywords '.$this->_textstring($this->keywords));
 

	if(!empty($this->creator))
 

		$this->_out('/Creator '.$this->_textstring($this->creator));
 

	$this->_out('/CreationDate '.$this->_textstring('D:'.@date('YmdHis')));
 

}
 
 
 

function _putcatalog()
 

{
 

	$this->_out('/Type /Catalog');
 

	$this->_out('/Pages 1 0 R');
 

	if($this->ZoomMode=='fullpage')
 

		$this->_out('/OpenAction [3 0 R /Fit]');
 

	elseif($this->ZoomMode=='fullwidth')
 

		$this->_out('/OpenAction [3 0 R /FitH null]');
 

	elseif($this->ZoomMode=='real')
 

		$this->_out('/OpenAction [3 0 R /XYZ null null 1]');
 

	elseif(!is_string($this->ZoomMode))
 

		$this->_out('/OpenAction [3 0 R /XYZ null null '.($this->ZoomMode/100).']');
 

	if($this->LayoutMode=='single')
 

		$this->_out('/PageLayout /SinglePage');
 

	elseif($this->LayoutMode=='continuous')
 

		$this->_out('/PageLayout /OneColumn');
 

	elseif($this->LayoutMode=='two')
 

		$this->_out('/PageLayout /TwoColumnLeft');
 

}
 
 
 

function _putheader()
 

{
 

	$this->_out('%PDF-'.$this->PDFVersion);
 

}
 
 
 

function _puttrailer()
 

{
 

	$this->_out('/Size '.($this->n+1));
 

	$this->_out('/Root '.$this->n.' 0 R');
 

	$this->_out('/Info '.($this->n-1).' 0 R');
 

}
 
 
 

function _enddoc()
 

{
 

	$this->_putheader();
 

	$this->_putpages();
 

	$this->_putresources();
 

	//Info
 

	$this->_newobj();
 

	$this->_out('<<');
 

	$this->_putinfo();
 

	$this->_out('>>');
 

	$this->_out('endobj');
 

	//Catalog
 

	$this->_newobj();
 

	$this->_out('<<');
 

	$this->_putcatalog();
 

	$this->_out('>>');
 

	$this->_out('endobj');
 

	//Cross-ref
 

	$o=strlen($this->buffer);
 

	$this->_out('xref');
 

	$this->_out('0 '.($this->n+1));
 

	$this->_out('0000000000 65535 f ');
 

	for($i=1;$i<=$this->n;$i++)
 

		$this->_out(sprintf('%010d 00000 n ',$this->offsets[$i]));
 

	//Trailer
 

	$this->_out('trailer');
 

	$this->_out('<<');
 

	$this->_puttrailer();
 

	$this->_out('>>');
 

	$this->_out('startxref');
 

	$this->_out($o);
 

	$this->_out('%%EOF');
 

	$this->state=3;
 

}
 

//End of class
 

}
 
 
 

//Handle special IE contype request
 

if(isset($_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT']) && $_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT']=='contype')
 

{
 

	header('Content-Type: application/pdf');
 

	exit;
 

}
 
 
 

?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ecomm
ecomm earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I second the use of the FPDF class. It can be found online at http://fpdf.org/
0
 

Author Comment

by:hydrazi
Comment Utility
I'm going to try this, hopefully it is not beyond my abilities.  I am self taught.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:shobinsun
shobinsun earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
0