Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Networking monitoring/logging/sniffing software like WireShark, anyone?

Posted on 2009-04-03
7
Medium Priority
?
610 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Dear Experts,


I am talking about Windows platform. I am using WireShark that is generating huge huge log files, say 10 GB per hour. I need to cut that size.

Now there is ISA, that I cannot use due to some reason.

Is there another software I can use instead of ISA or WireShark for logging network traffic, as effectively as they do.


Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:westdata
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
RobinHuman earned 672 total points
ID: 24060201
Take a look at Packetyzer from Network Chemistry - open source and very good....
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Keith Alabaster
Keith Alabaster earned 664 total points
ID: 24060682
you are talking of two completely different products and two completely different sets of functionality. Wireshark is exactly what it looks like, An extremely good packet capturing and analysis tool. ISA Server is the top software-based firewall/proxy/application gateway in the world, that provides traffic capturing and analysis as part of its output.  

An equivalent to Wireshark would be Microsoft's own Net Monitor 3.2. An equivalent to ISA (purely in respect to data logging) would be any good firewall product such as Websense.

Keith
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 664 total points
ID: 24067208
You can always set filters on the wireshark to reduce the amount of packets you capture to only relevant information.
You could look at something like the NetVCR
http://www.niksun.com/product.php?id=3
0
 

Author Comment

by:westdata
ID: 24079148
Thankyou very much, I am looking at Packetlyzer.

As far as NetVCR is concerned, so its not a freeware like WireShark :(

Thanks
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 24620451
Split across responders.
0