Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

having pdf files searchable within a website

Posted on 2009-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I'm at a loss here. I need to have our service bulletin pdf files on our website searchable by words. The nebulus idea I have is we have a backend area that acts as a repository for the pdf files. If you don't know which file you need to look for you can perform a search within the repository to find the terms. If you do know the bulletin you are looking for you can perform a search for the file name as well. I'm a newbie to this. I don't know what we need to make this happen. Can you help?
0
Comment
Question by:776PMT
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:warturtle
ID: 24060351
You might be able to do it by means of indexing. If you can create keywords for each PDF document in your repository then allow someone to search the catalogue, you can retrieve the PDF file based on if the keyword that was initially searched for is actually present.

I hope that makes sense.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:warturtle
ID: 24060407
There are also ready-to-use solutions available online, which can index your PDF's and create a small DB containing the index words to assist with lookup. More info is available at (near the bottom of the document):

http://www.searchtools.com/info/pdf.html

I've used a similar tool on some website, I think webmonkey.com, which had indexed all my PDF documents as well as HTML pages to return results with percentage match and highlighted keywords as well.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:parevkez
ID: 24083423
I use http://www.scribd.com/ it's amazing you can after embed to your site.every keyword can become search able and indexed by search engines.check it out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:776PMT
ID: 24087114
Thanks guys for the ideas. We thought about the indexing idea, but we have over 300 pdf files. It would be a bear to index them all.  What we ended up doing as a stop gap measure is use the Acrobat Packaging Tool. We placed the packaged documents into Stellent to publish to the web. It's nt a very elegant solution. You have to open the pdf file before you can perform a search. The current package is huge (over 3 MG). While this gets the documents out there, we still have to find another way to make the files searchable without increasing the opening and downloading time.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
warturtle earned 1500 total points
ID: 24090772
Hello,

There are professional tools out there that can do this indexing automatically as long as you configure them correctly like CIndex based at: http://indexres.com/soft_cinw.php . You might want to download the trial version and try it to index 10-15 pdfs and then see if its any good. That would create a pointer towards the document that contains the searched keyword and also, remove the need for opening the document everytime to search through.
0