Solved

Active Directories LDAP and Xerox 5655 printer

Posted on 2009-04-03
3
7,035 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a Xerox 5655 that I am trying to get to read my AD LDAP so that it can access everyones email address so that people can scan to email.

Inside of the LDAP settings for the scanner are the following questions
IP address if server - Got that one down
Search Directory Root - Not sure on this one I have been using DC=<domainname>,DC=com,cn=Users
It asks for login information - I am just giving it my username and pass for now
No SSL to my knowledge

There is another page under contexts that asks the following
Default Login Context
The word LDAP should appear in the login context, eg. cn=LDAP,o=xerox,c=us
I have no idea what to put in here I have tried everything I can think of.

I seem to be able to connect sometimes to the LDAP because when I go to run a search it will tell me if it can connect or not, the problem is that when I run a test search I never return any results.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ghornet1
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jrtec earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Read the attached documents.
They are for konicaminolta, but i think they can help you.
LDAP-cookbook-v1c.doc
LDAP-White-Paper.doc
AD-NDS-SMB-20userauthentication-.pdf
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ganjagadget
ganjagadget earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
To find the Search Directory Root:

Open up AD and right click on the top level server and choose find. Look up an known user. At the top of the search results window click view>choose columns, then add the x500 distinguished name, click OK.

In the results window, expand the x500 field. everything after the users name is your search directory root. there is no way to copy this info. When typing it into the Xerox there should be no spaces. If you are not getting all of the results you want you can remove the first OU or CN. If you want the whole company and it is not a SB Server you can use just the DC part.  

in some cases you need to do a domain\login

Do not touch anthying in the context menu.

You can test your work by going to the the mappings tab.

If everything looks good and you still get an error try rebooting the xerox form the status tab of CentreWare.
0