Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Virtual Infastructure Server Host Update Files Filling Up my C: Drive

Posted on 2009-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
994 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am running VMware Virtual Infrastructure Client 2.5.0 build 64192 on a Windows 2003 Standard Edition Server; we have 4 ESX 3.5 hosts and 22 VMware Windows 2003 virtual machines.
My problem is that the host update files are filling up my hard drive; the files have names such as ESX350-200903201-UG and are located in:

C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\VMware\VMware Update Manager\Data\Host Update\ESX\ESX-3.5.0

These files are using up about 4 GB of disk space. My C: drive is 20 GB and I now have less than 1 GB of free space. I ran update manager and remediated all of my host about a month ago. Is there a mechanism is Virtual Center to clean these up or delete them, if not is there a way I can move / point them to another drive.
0
Comment
Question by:TimSharpe02118
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kumarnirmal
ID: 24060488
The location which you have mentioned here is the storage location for VMware Update Manager Downloads.

I suggest that you reinstall VMware Update Manager Module and this time instead of using the installation defaults, I suggest that you modify your update repository to be in D:/ or any other partition other than C:/
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
za_mkh earned 2000 total points
ID: 24062284
This KB from VMWare, shows you how to do it without uninstalling VUM. http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1004152
 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TimSharpe02118
ID: 31566250
Thanks
0